Faculty Expertise - Research Areas

These are the key areas in which our staff conduct research and supervise students. Selecting an area will take you to a list of our faculty staff working in that research area.

Find research expertise

To find out which academic staff are working in particular research areas, click on the links below.

For more details about academics in the faculty, go to the University of Auckland Waipapa Taumata Rau Staff Discovery Profile database.

Research Areas

Arts and Creativity

Arts and commmunity And Pasley, Carol Mutch, Frances Kelly, Jean M Uasike Allen, Laura Chubb, Maia Hetaraka, Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen,
Peter O'Connor, Ying Wang
Arts and education And Pasley, Barbara Ormond, Camilla Highfield, David Fa'avae, Esther Fitzpatrick, Frances Kelly,
Graham McPhail, Janet Gaffney, Jean M Uasike Allen, Jen Boyd, Kirsten Locke, Maia Hetaraka, Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Paul Heyward, Peter O'Connor, Roberto McLeay, Sean Sturm, Ying Wang   

Assessment

Evaluation Carol Mutch, Gavin Brown, Kane Meissel, Laura Chubb, Lawrence Zhang, Mei Lai, Moema Gregorzewski, Peter O'Connor, Rebecca Jesson, Roberto McLeay,  Stuart McNaughton
Formative Barbara Ormond, Gavin Brown, Helen Dixon, Kane Meissel, Laura Chubb, Lawrence Zhang, Mei Lai, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Paul Heyward, Roberto McLeay, Rosemary Erlam
International Gavin Brown, Kane Meissel,  Stuart McNaughton
Summative Barbara Ormond, Gavin Brown, Kane Meissel, Laura Chubb, Mei Lai, Peter Keegan, Roberto McLeay,
Rosemary Erlam  

Child and Youth Studies

Childhood studies And Pasley, Angel Chan, Carol Mutch, Darren
Powell, Eileen Joy, Janet Gaffney, Jen Boyd, Jude MacArthur, Kane Meissel, Kiri Gould, Marek Tesar, Roberto McLeay
Child development Angel Chan, Deborah Widdowson, Eileen Joy,
Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Kane Meissel, Marek Tesar, Lyn McDonald, Roberto McLeay,  Stuart McNaughton
Early years Angel Chan, Deborah Widdowson, Eileen Joy, Janet Gaffney, Jen Boyd, Kiri Gould, Marek Tesar, Maria Cooper, Roberto McLeay
Early Childhood Education (ECE) Angel Chan, Janet Gaffney, Jen Boyd, Kiri Gould, Marek Tesar, Maria Cooper, Moema Gregorzewski, Naashia Mohamed, Tania Cliffe-Tautari
Identity Allen Bartley, Angel Chan, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui Iosefo, Hana Turner-Adams, Janet Gaffney, Jen Boyd, John Fenaughty, Lawrence Zhang, Lisa Darragh, Marek Tesar, Melinda Webber, Naashia Mohamed, Pat Bullen, Rāhera Meinders, Tania Cliffe-Tautari
Youth Allen Bartley, And Pasley, Darren Powell, Hana Turner-Adams, Hilary Dutton, Jean Uasike Allen, Joanna Ting
Wai Chu, John Fenaughty, Laura Chubb, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Melinda Webber, Molly Mullen, Pat Bullen, Roberto McLeay, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Ying Wang
Youth development Allen Bartley, Hana Turner-Adams, Hilary Dutton, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, John Fenaughty, Laura Chubb, Pat Bullen,  Stuart McNaughton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Ying Wang
Youth justice Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Kendra Cox, Pat Bullen, Tania Cliffe-Tautari

Community Development

Engaging communities And Pasley, Carol Mutch, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Frances Hancock, Irene de Haan, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Kerry Lee, Laura Chubb, Maia Hetaraka, Mei Lai, Melinda Webber,
Michael Harrison, Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Pat Bullen, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Tania Cliffe-Tautari
Family systems And Pasley, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Fetaui Iosefo, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Maia Hetaraka, Sarah McRobie,  Stuart McNaughton
Learning networks Kerry Lee, Laura Chubb, Mei Lai, Roberto McLeay,  Stuart McNaughton
Rural and regional development Irene de Haan, Jennifer Tatebe

Crisis and Conflict

Climate Christine Rubie-Davies, Jen Boyd, John Morgan,
Ritesh Shah, Sally Birdsall
Conflict Jay Marlowe, Ritesh Shah
Disasters Carol Mutch, Jay Marlowe, Peter O'Connor, Ritesh
Shah
Environmental Sally Birdsall
Family violence And Pasley, Eileen Joy, Irene de Haan, Moema
Gregorzewski, Peter O'Connor, Roberto McLea
Populations at risk And Pasley, Jay Marlowe, Joanna Ting Wai Chu,
Roberto McLeay, Tania Cliffe-Tautari  
Trauma

And Pasley, Carol Mutch, Eileen Joy, Fetaui Iosefo, Janet May, Jay Marlowe, Jen Boyd, Peter O'Connor,
Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Ying Wang

 

Curriculum and Pedagogy

Achievement  Aaron Wilson, Barbara Ormond, Camilla Highfield, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Gavin Brown, Hana Turner-Adams, Jacinta Oldehaver, Jude MacArthur, Mei Lai, Shengnan Wang, Stuart McNaughton, Tauwehe Tamati
Bilingual education Angel Chan, Constanza Tolosa, Lawrence Zhang, Peter Keegan, Piata Allen, Rāhera Meinders, Rosemary Erlam, Stephen May, Tauwehe Tamati
Curriculum design Alan Ovens, Alexis Siteine, Barbara Ormond,
Claire Sinnema, Darren Powell, Elizabeth Rata, Fiona Ell, Graham McPhail, Hēmi Dale, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet May, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Lisa Darragh,
Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Megan Clune, Mei Lai, Missy Morton, Piata Allen, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick
Dialogic education Deborah Widdowson, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Janet May, Lawrence Zhang, Moema Gregorzewski, Stuart McNaughton
Inclusive education

Janet Gaffney, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Lisa Darragh, Missy Morton, Piata Allen, Tauwehe Tamati

Learning and teaching Aaron Wilson, Alan Ovens, Alexis Siteine, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Barbara Ormond, Blake Bennett,
Camilla Highfield, Claire Sinnema, Constanza Tolosa, Darren Powell, Deidre le Fevre, Elizabeth Rata, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Fiona Ell, Hana Turner-Adams, Helen Dixon, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Janet May, Jennifer Tatebe, Jude MacArthur, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Lawrence Zhang, Lyn McDonald, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Maria Cooper, Megan Clune, Mei Lai, Melinda Webber, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Naashia Mohamed, Paul Heyward, Piata Allen, Rebecca Jesson, Roberto McLeay, Sally Birdsall, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Shengnan Wang, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati
Learning design Barbara Ormond, Elizabeth Rata, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Janet May, Lawrence May, Megan Clune,
Mei Lai, Moema Gregorzewski, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Stuart McNaughton, Tauwehe Tamati
Learning support (specialist education) Graham McPhail, Jude MacArthur, Kerry Lee, Lisa
Darragh, Missy Morton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati
Pedagogies Alan Ovens, Barbara Ormond, Blake Bennett, Camilla Highfield, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claire Sinnema, Constanza Tolosa, Darren Powell, David Fa'avae, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui Iosefo, Fiona Ell, Helene Connor, Hēmi Dale, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Janet May, Jen Boyd, John Morgan, Jude MacArthur, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Kiri Gould, Kirsten Locke, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Maria Cooper, Megan Clune, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Paul Heyward, Piata Allen, Rebecca Jesson, Rod Philpot, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati   
Subject areas Aaron Wilson, Alan Ovens, Alexis Siteine, Angel
Chan, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Barbara Ormond, Camilla Highfield, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claudia Rozas, Constanza Tolosa, Darren Powell, Elizabeth Rata,
Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fiona Ell, Graham McPhail, Hana Turner-Adams, Helene Connor, Hēmi Dale, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Janet
May, Jean Uasike Allen, Jen Boyd, John Morgan, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Kirsten Locke, Lawrence Zhang, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Megan Clune, Mei Lai,
Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Paul Heyward, Peter Keegan, Peter O'Connor, Piata Allen, Rebecca Jesson, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Rosemary Erlam, Sally Birdsall, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Shengnan Wang, Stephen May, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick  

Arts

Barbara Ormond, Camilla Highfield, Esther Fitzpatrick, Graham McPhail, Jen Boyd, Kirsten Locke, Moema
Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Paul Heyward, Peter O'Connor            

 

Languages and literacies

Aaron Wilson, Angel Chan, Christine Biebricher,
Claudia Rozas, Constanza Tolosa, Elizabeth Rata, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Lawrence Zhang, Mei Lai, Naashia Mohamed, Peter Keegan, Rebecca Jesson, Rosemary Erlam, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Shengnan Wang, Stephen May, Tauwehe Tamati  

Sport, Health and Physical Education  

Alan Ovens, Blake Bennett, Darren Powell, Jean
Uasike Allen, Katie Fitzpatrick, Louisa Allen, Rod Philpot
Social Science Education Alexis Siteine, Barbara Ormond, Christine Rubie-Davies, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Helene Connor, Hēmi Dale, Janet May, John Morgan, Maia Hetaraka, Moema Gregorzewski, Roberto McLeay, Tania Cliffe-Tautari  
STEM Education   Barbara Kensington-Miller, Fiona Ell, Hana Turner-Adams, Kerry Lee, Lisa Darragh, Megan Clune, Mei Lai, Piata Allen, Sally Birdsall, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Shengnan Wang, Tony Trinick
Teacher expectations and beliefs Alexis Siteine, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Christine Rubie-Davies, Constanza Tolosa, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Frauke Meyer, Gavin Brown, Hana Turner-Adams, Janet Gaffney, John Fenaughty, Jude MacArthur, Kerry Lee, Lexie Grudnoff, Lyn McDonald, Missy
Morton, Paul Heyward, Roberto McLeay, Shengnan Wang, Tauwehe Tamati  

Digital Worlds

AI Brian Rodgers, Kerry Lee, Laura Chubb, Lisa Darragh, Megan Clune, Piata Allen
Digital learning Aaron Wilson, Blake Bennett, Brian Rodgers,
Constanza Tolosa, Jacinta Oldehaver, Kerry Lee, Lawrence May, Lisa Darragh, Megan Clune, Mei Lai, Piata Allen, Sean Sturm, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu,  Stuart McNaughton
Game Studies David Fa'avae, Jean Uasike Allen, Lawrence May, Megan Clune
Media / social media Alan Ovens, Jay Marlowe, Jen Boyd, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Lawrence May, Lisa Darragh, Liz Beddoe, Roberto McLeay,  Stuart McNaughton, Toni Bruce
Virtual reality / augmented reality Brian Rodgers, Frauke Meyer, Jo Smith, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Laura Chubb, Megan Clune, Tauwehe Tamati

Disciplinary and Theoretical Studies

Ethics And Pasley, Fetaui Iosefo, Frauke Meyer, Kirsten Locke, Lincoln Dam, Paul Heyward, Tauwehe Tamati
Social and educational histories And Pasley, Barbara Ormond, Carol Mutch, Christine Rubie-Davies, Elizabeth Rata,
Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui Iosefo, Frances Kelly, Helene Connor, Janet Gaffney,
John Morgan, Kirsten Locke, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Piata Allen, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tim Baice  
Social and educational philosophies Alan Ovens, And Pasley, Barbara Ormond, David Fa'avae, Elizabeth Rata, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui Iosefo, Frances Kelly, Janet May, Jen Boyd, Kirsten Locke, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Moema Gregorzewski, Paul Heyward, Roberto McLeay, Sean Sturm, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tim Baice
Sociology Alexis Siteine, Allen Bartley, And Pasley, Angel Chan, Carol Mutch, Claudia Rozas, Darren Powell, David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Esther Fitzpatrick, Graham McPhail, Jean Uasike Allen, Jennifer Tatebe, Jude MacArthur, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kirsten Locke, Lincoln Dam, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Marek Tesar, Missy Morton, Roberto McLeay, Stephen May, Toni Bruce  
Theories And Pasley, Angel Chan, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claudia Rozas, Darren Powell, David Fa'avae, Frances Kelly, Janet May, Jen Boyd, Jo Smith, John
Morgan, Jude MacArthur, Kirsten Locke, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Marek Tesar, Mei Lai, Molly Mullen, Roberto McLeay, Sean Sturm, Stephen May,  Stuart McNaughton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice
Transdisciplinarity And Pasley, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Brian Rodgers, Eileen Joy, Helene Connor, Jay Marlowe, Jo Smith, Kane Meissel, Kirsten Locke, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Marek Tesar, Molly Mullen, Pat Bullen, Roberto McLeay, Sally Birdsall, Sean Sturm, Stephen May, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati

Environment and Climate

Environmental education Christine Rubie-Davies, Frances Kelly, Jen Boyd, John Morgan, Sally Birdsall, Sean Sturm
Environment in community education Molly Mullen, Roberto McLeay
Sustainability Angel Chan, Christine Rubie-Davies, Deborah Widdowson, John Morgan, Megan Clune, Roberto McLeay, Sally Birdsall

Global and International

Comparative studies Claire Sinnema, David Fa'avae, Jo Smith, Kirsten Locke, Marek Tesar, Ritesh Shah, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tim Baice, Toni Bruce
Development Laura Chubb, Ritesh Shah, Stephen May, Tim Baice
Evaluation Laura Chubb, Ritesh Shah, Tim Baice   

Higher Education

Adult and community education Alan Ovens, Brian Marsh, Deidre le Fevre, Frances Kelly, John Fenaughty, Molly
Mullen, Tauwehe Tamati
Formal education (including university, polytechnic) Barbara Kensington-Miller, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui Iosefo, Frances Kelly, Helen Dixon, Helene Connor, Jason Stephens, Jo Smith, Kane Meissel, Kerry Lee, Kirsten Locke, Liz Beddoe, Marek Tesar, Mark Barrow, Missy Morton, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Sean Sturm, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice      

Inclusivity and Social Justice

Bullying and harassment
And Pasley, John Fenaughty, Jude MacArthur, Marie Davies, Moema Gregorzewski, Roberto McLeay,  Stuart McNaughton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari
Critical multiculturalism Alexis Siteine, Angel Chan, Christine Rubie-Davies, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Helene Connor, John Morgan, Lincoln Dam, Moema Gregorzewski, Naashia Mohamed, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Stephen May  
Critical studies Alexis Siteine, And Pasley, Angel Chan, Carol Mutch, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claudia Rozas, Darren Powell, Eileen Joy, Fetaui Iosefo, Frances Kelly, Janet Gaffney, Jean Uasike Allen, Jen Boyd, John Morgan, Jude MacArthur, Katie Fitzpatrick,  Kendra Cox,
Kiri Gould, Kirsten Locke, Liz Beddoe, Louisa Allen, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Pat Bullen, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Rose Yukich, Sarah McRobie, Stephen May, Tim Baice, Toni Bruce, Ying Wang
Disability And Pasley, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Jude MacArthur, Louisa Allen, Missy Morton, Molly Mullen, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Toni Bruce
Discrimination And Pasley, Eileen Joy, Hana Turner-Adams, John Fenaughty, Jude MacArthur, Lincoln Dam, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Roberto McLeay, Stephen May, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Toni Bruce  
Diversity Allen Bartley, And Pasley, Angel Chan, Frauke Meyer, Helene Connor, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Jean Uasike Allen, John Fenaughty, Kirsten Locke, Laura Chubb, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Maria Cooper, Mei Lai, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Pat Bullen, Rod Philpot, Stephen May, Tim Baice, Ying Wang
Equity Alexis Siteine, And Pasley, Camilla Highfield, Claudia Rozas, Darren Powell, Deidre le Fevre, Eileen Joy, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki,  Fetaui Iosefo, Frauke Meyer, Helene Connor, Janet Gaffney, Jennifer Tatebe, Jo Smith, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, John Fenaughty, Jude MacArthur, Kane Meissel, Lexie Grudnoff, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Mei Lai, Missy Morton, Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Naashia Mohamed, Pat Bullen, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Rose Yukich, Sarah McRobie, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Stephen May,  Stuart McNaughton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice, Ying Wang
Older adults Liz Beddoe
Sexuality and gender And Pasley, Darren Powell, Eileen Joy, Helene Connor, Jean Uasike Allen, John Fenaughty, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kirsten Locke, Laura Chubb, Liz Beddoe, Louisa
Allen, Pat Bullen, Tim Baice, Toni Bruce, Ying Wang

Im/Migration

Asian peoples in Aotearoa Allen Bartley, Angel Chan, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Lincoln Dam, Ritesh Shah, Ying Wang
Citizenship Carol Mutch, Kerry Lee, Lincoln Dam, Moema Gregorzewski, Ritesh Shah  
Migrants Allen Bartley, Angel Chan, Christa Fouche, Jay Marlowe, Lincoln Dam, Moema Gregorzewski, Naashia Mohamed, Ritesh Shah, Tauwehe Tamati, Ying Wang            
Refugees Helene Connor, Jay Marlowe, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Moema Gregorzewski, Naashia Mohamed, Ritesh Shah, Tauwehe Tamati, Ying Wang
Multicultural Aotearoa Allen Bartley, Angel Chan, Christa Fouche, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Helene Connor, Lincoln Dam, Moema Gregorzewski, Ritesh Shah, Rose Yukich, Stephen May, Tauwehe Tamati, Ying Wang

Indigenisation

Decolonisation And Pasley, Barbara Ormond, Brian Rodgers, Camilla Highfield, David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Eileen Joy, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui Iosefo, Frances Hancock, Helene Connor, Jean Uasike Allen, Kendra Cox, Laura Chubb, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Melinda Webber, Rāhera Meinders, Ritesh Shah, Rose Yukich, Sean Sturm, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice, Tony Trinick, Ying Wang
Hauora Alan Ovens, And Pasley, Darren Powell, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Jean Uasike Allen, Kendra Cox, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Melinda Webber, Roberto McLeay, Tania Cliffe-Tautari  
Indigenous language education Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Piata Allen, Rāhera Meinders, Rosemary Erlam, Sarah McRobie,  Stephen May, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick      
Self-determination And Pasley, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Frances Hancock, Maia Hetaraka, Roberto McLeay, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tony Trinick

Languages and Literacies

English Aaron Wilson, Claudia Rozas, Elizabeth Rata, Mei Lai, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu
Languages and language acquisition Angel Chan, Christine Biebricher, Constanza Tolosa, Janet Gaffney, Lawrence Zhang, Rosemary Erlam,  Stuart McNaughton, Tauwehe Tamati
Linguistics and applied linguistics Constanza Tolosa, Lawrence Zhang, Peter Keegan, Rosemary Erlam, Stephen May, Tauwehe Tamati
Literacies Aaron Wilson, Christine Biebricher, Janet Gaffney, Lawrence Zhang, Maia Hetaraka, Mei Lai, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu,  Stuart McNaughton, Tauwehe Tamati
Te Reo Māori  Hēmi Dale, Peter Keegan, Piata Allen, Rāhera Meinders, Stephen May, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati
TESOL Christine Biebricher, Constanza Tolosa, Lawrence Zhang, Naashia Mohamed, Rosemary Erlam, Stephen May, Tauwehe Tamati

Leadership

Community leadership Christa Fouche, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, John Fenaughty, Laura Chubb, Roberto McLeay     
Crisis leadership Camilla Highfield, Carol Mutch, Deidre le Fevre
Educational improvement Aaron Wilson, Camilla Highfield, Claire Sinnema, Deidre le Fevre, Fiona Ell, Frauke Meyer, Jo Smith, Kane Meissel, Kerry Lee, Laura Chubb, Maia Hetaraka, Mei Lai, Rebecca Jesson, Tauwehe Tamati
Educational leadership Camilla Highfield, Claire Sinnema, Deidre le Fevre, Frauke Meyer, Janet Gaffney, Jo Smith, Jude MacArthur, Kiri Gould, Maria Cooper, Mei Lai, Michael
Harrison, Missy Morton, Roberto McLeay, Vivienne Mackisack  
Indigenous leadership David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Frances Hancock, Hana Turner-Adams, Maia Hetaraka, Jean M Uasike Allen, Maria Cooper, Melinda Webber, Piata Allen, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice
Mentoring Deidre le Fevre, Hilary Dutton, Lexie Grudnoff, Lyn McDonald, Roberto McLeay, Tim Baice, Vivienne Mackisack

Learning Science and Psychological Studies

Educational psychology Annaline Flint, Christine Rubie-Davies, Frauke Meyer, Gavin Brown, Hana Turner-Adams,
Helen Dixon, Jason Stephens, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Kane Meissel, Shengnan Wang,  Stuart McNaughton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari
Positive psychology Lawrence Zhang, Pat Bullen
Sexuality and gender And Pasley, Deidre le Fevre, Eileen Joy, Frauke Meyer, John Fenaughty, Laura Chubb, Louisa Allen, Nicki Weld, Pat Bullen, Ying Wang
Teacher expectations and beliefs Annaline Flint, Christine Rubie-Davies, Frauke Meyer, Gavin Brown, Hana Turner-Adams, Helen Dixon, Janet Gaffney, Kerry Lee, Lexie Grudnoff, Lisa
Darragh, Lyn McDonald, Megan Clune, Shengnan Wang, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati  

Mātauranga

Biculturalism Barbara Staniforth, Brian Rodgers, Camilla Highfield, Elizabeth Rata, Esther Fitzpatrick, Helene Connor, Hēmi Dale, Kendra Cox, Lincoln Dam, Maia Hetaraka, Michael Harrison, Stephen May, Tauwehe Tamati
Haoura Kendra Cox, Maia Hetaraka, Melinda Webber, Roberto McLeay
Māori medium education  Hēmi Dale, Kerry Lee, Peter Keegan, Piata Allen, Stephen May, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick

Pacific

Pacific development David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Ritesh Shah, Sarah McRobie, Tim Baice
Pacific education Alexis Siteine, David Fa'avae, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Fetaui Iosefo, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Jean Uasike Allen, Kerry Lee, Maria Cooper,
Megan Clune, Rāhera Meinders, Sarah McRobie, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice
Pacific peoples in Aotearoa David Fa'avae, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Fetaui Iosefo, Jean Uasike Allen, Kerry Lee, Louisa Allen, Maria Cooper, Mei Lai, Rāhera Meinders, Sarah McRobie,  Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Tania Cliffe-Tautari,
Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice
Pacific peoples beyond Aotearoa Alexis Siteine, David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Tim Baice        

Policy

Curriculum studies Alexis Siteine, Barbara Ormond, Carol Mutch, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claire Sinnema, Claudia Rozas, Elizabeth Rata, Fiona Ell, Graham McPhail,
Jacinta Oldehaver, Jennifer Tatebe, John Morgan, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Kirsten Locke, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Marek Tesar, Peter O'Connor, Rose Yukich, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick
Educational improvement Barbara Ormond, Camilla Highfield, Claire Sinnema, Deidre le Fevre, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Fiona Ell, Frauke Meyer, Jen Boyd, Jo Smith, John Fenaughty,
Kerry Lee, Mei Lai, Pat Bullen, Peter O'Connor, Rod Philpot, Stuart McNaugton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tim Baice  
Education policy And Pasley, Angel Chan, Barbara Ormond, Camilla Highfield, Claire Sinnema, Claudia Rozas, Darren Powell, Deidre le Fevre, Elizabeth Rata, Fiona Ell, Frances Kelly, Janet Gaffney, Jen Boyd, Jo Smith, John Fenaughty, Jude MacArthur, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Kiri Gould, Lincoln Dam, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Mark Barrow, Mei Lai, Missy Morton, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Rose Yukich, Stuart McNaugton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tim Baice  
Social policy Allen Bartley, And Pasley, Eileen Joy, Irene de Haan, Kendra Cox, Laura Chubb, Lincoln Dam, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Missy Morton, Molly Mullen, Pat Bullen, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tim Baice  

Professional Education

Counselling education Brian Rodgers, Janet May, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Ying Wang
Social work education Allen Bartley, Barbara Staniforth, Eileen Joy, Helene Connor, Irene de Haan, Jay Marlowe, John Fenaughty, Matt Rankine, Ying Wang
Teacher education Alan Ovens, Annaline Flint, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Barbara Ormond, Brian Marsh, Christine Biebricher, Christine Rubie-Davies, Constanza Tolosa, Darren Powell, David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fetaui
Iosefo, Fiona Ell, Helen Dixon, Helene Connor, Hēmi Dale, Janet Gaffney, Jen Boyd, Jennifer Tatebe, John Morgan, Jude MacArthur, Kerry Lee, Kiri Gould, Lawrence Zhang, Lexie Grudnoff, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Lyn McDonald, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Marie Davies, Megan Clune, Michael Harrison, Missy Morton, Naashia Mohamed, Paul Heyward, Piata Allen, Rod Philpot, Rosemary Erlam, Shengnan Wang, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick

Professional Learning and Practice

Communities of practice Alan Ovens, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Brian Rodgers, Camilla Highfield, Christa Fouche, Deidre le Fevre, Janet May, Jude MacArthur, Kerry Lee, Laura Chubb, Lexie Grudnoff, Lisa Darragh, Lyn McDonald, Marie Davies, Matt Rankine, Mei Lai, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Tony Trinick  
Learning networks Alan Ovens, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Brian Rodgers, Camilla Highfield, Claire Sinnema, Deidre le Fevre, Kerry Lee, Marie Davies, Matt Rankine, Mei Lai, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot
Professional identity Allen Bartley, Barbara Staniforth, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Brian Rodgers, Christa Fouche, David Fa'avae, Deidre le Fevre, Esther Fitzpatrick, Helene Connor, Janet May, Jen Boyd, Jo Smith, Kerry Lee, Kiri Gould, Lawrence Zhang, Lexie Grudnoff, Lisa Darragh, Liz Beddoe, Lyn McDonald, Matt Rankine, Paul Heyward, Roberto McLeay, Vivienne Mackisack, Ying Wang
Professional supervision Brian Marsh, Brian Rodgers, Deidre le Fevre, Fiona Ell, Janet May, Kerry Lee, Lexie Grudnoff, Liz Beddoe, Lyn McDonald, Matt Rankine, Nicki Weld, Paul Heyward, Vivienne Mackisack
Professional workforce studies Allen Bartley, Deidre le Fevre, Kerry Lee, Kiri Gould, Roberto McLeay

Schooling

ECE Angel Chan, Claire Sinnema, Esther Fitzpatrick, Janet Gaffney, Jude MacArthur, Kiri Gould, Lyn McDonald, Marek Tesar, Maria Cooper, Roberto McLeay, Stuart McNaugton
Primary Alexis Siteine, Annaline Flint, Carol Mutch, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claire Sinnema, Constanza Tolosa, Darren Powell, Elizabeth Rata, Esther Fitzpatrick, Fiona Ell, Gavin Brown, Hana Turner-Adams, Helen Dixon, Jacinta Oldehaver, Janet Gaffney, Jean Uasike Allen, Jo Smith, John Fenaughty, Jude MacArthur, Kerry Lee, Lexie
Grudnoff, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Lyn McDonald, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Megan Clune, Mei Lai, Melinda Webber, Moema Gregorzewski, Paul Heyward, Rāhera Meinders, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Rosemary Erlam, Selena Meiklejohn-Whiu, Stuart McNaugton, Tauwehe Tamati
Non-schooling / Alternative education Hana Turner-Adams, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Marek Tesar, Pat Bullen, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Tania Cliffe-Tautari
Secondary Aaron Wilson, Barbara Ormond, Brian Marsh, Camilla Highfield, Christine Rubie-Davies, Claire Sinnema, Claudia Rozas, Constanza Tolosa, David Fa'avae, Elizabeth Rata, Gavin Brown, Graham McPhail, Hana Turner-Adams, Hilary Dutton, Jean Uasike Allen, Jo Smith, John Fenaughty, John Morgan, Jude MacArthur, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kerry Lee, Lisa Darragh, Louisa Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Marie Davies, Megan Clune, Mei Lai, Melinda Webber, Piata Allen, Rāhera Meinders, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Rod Philpot, Rosemary Erlam, Stuart McNaugton, Tania Cliffe-Tautari  
Remote, distance and rural learning Blake Bennett, Jennifer Tatebe, Jo Smith, Lisa Darragh, Megan Clune, Piata Allen, Ritesh Shah

Social Science Education

Citizenship education Alexis Siteine, Annaline Flint, Barbara Ormond, Carol Mutch, Hēmi Dale, John Fenaughty, Kerry Lee, Kiri Gould, Kirsten Locke, Lincoln Dam, Maia Hetaraka, Moema Gregorzewski, Stuart McNaughton
Environmental education Christine Rubie-Davies, John Morgan, Sally Birdsall, Sean Sturm
Geography Christine Rubie-Davies, John Morgan
History Barbara Ormond, Elizabeth Rata, Helene Connor, Hēmi Dale, Kirsten Locke, Maia Hetaraka, Marek Tesar, Margaret Henley, Roberto McLeay, Rose Yukich
Media studies Lisa Darragh, Margaret Henley, Piata Allen, Sean Sturm
Social studies Alexis Siteine, Barbara Ormond, Carol Mutch, Esther Fitzpatrick, Kirsten Locke, Maia Hetaraka, Moema Gregorzewski, Tania Cliffe-Tautari

Social Practice

CounsellingBarbara Staniforth, Janet May, Matt Rankine, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie
Human servicesBarbara Staniforth, Christa Fouche, John Fenaughty, Laura Chubb, Matt Rankine, Nicki Weld, Pat Bullen, Ying Wang
Social workAllen Bartley, Barbara Staniforth, Christa Fouche, Helene Connor, Jay Marlowe, John Fenaughty, Kendra Cox, Laura Chubb, Liz Beddoe, Matt Rankine, Nicki Weld     

Sport, Health and Physical Education

Health education Darren Powell, Jean Uasike Allen, Katie Fitzpatrick, Louisa Allen, Roberto McLeay, Ying Wang
Physical education Alan Ovens, Darren Powell, Katie Fitzpatrick, Rod Philpot
Sport Blake Bennett, Darren Powell, Margaret Henley, Rod Philpot, Toni Bruce  
Sport coaching Blake Bennett    

STEM Education

Mathematics Barbara Kensington-Miller, Fiona Ell, Hana Turner-Adams, Lisa Darragh, Megan Clune, Piata Allen, Tony Trinick  
Science Hana Turner-Adams, Megan Clune, Sally Birdsall
Technology Hana Turner-Adams, Kerry Lee, Megan Clune, Piata Allen
STEM holistically  Jo Smith, Megan Clune

Te Tiriti o Waitangi

Biculturalism Brian Rodgers, Camilla Highfield, Deidre le Fevre, Frances Hancock, Kendra Cox, Lincoln Dam
Decolonisation Alison Jones, And Pasley, Barbara Ormond, Brian Rodgers, Deidre le Fevre, Eileen Joy, Elizabeth Rata, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Frances Hancock, Helene Connor, Jean Uasike Allen, Kendra Cox, Lincoln Dam, Roberto McLeay, Rose Yukich, Tauwehe Tamati, Tony Trinick
Relationality Alison Jones, And Pasley, Brian Rodgers, Camilla Highfield, Eileen Joy, Esther Fitzpatrick, Frances Hancock, Helene Connor, Jean Uasike Allen, Kendra Cox, Lincoln Dam, Maia
Hetaraka, Roberto McLeay, Rose Yukich, Sally Birdsall, Tim Baice
Self determination, rangatiratanga Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Frances Hancock, Hēmi Dale, Kendra Cox, Maia Hetaraka, Melinda Webber, Piata Allen, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Tauwehe Tamati,
Tony Trinick  
Settler studies and identity Alison Jones, Allen Bartley, And Pasley, Barbara Ormond, Eileen Joy, Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki, Esther Fitzpatrick, Frances Hancock, Helene Connor, Lincoln Dam, Rose Yukich  

Wellbeing

Counselling Barbara Staniforth, Brian Rodgers, Eileen Joy, Janet May, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Ying Wang             
Family / whānau Brian Rodgers, Eileen Joy, Fetaui Iosefo, Helene
Connor, Irene de Haan, Janet Gaffney, Janet May, Jean M Uasike Allen, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Kendra Cox, Maia Hetaraka, Matt Rankine, Melinda Webber, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie
Mental and emotional Barbara Staniforth, Brian Rodgers, Hilary Dutton, Jean M Uasike Allen, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, Katie Fitzpatrick, Kendra Cox, Lawrence Zhang, Matt Rankine, Moema Gregorzewski, Nicki Weld, Pat Bullen, Peter O'Connor, Ritesh Shah, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Stuart McNaugton
Older adults  
Pastoral care Pat Bullen, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie
Physical Darren Powell, Katie Fitzpatrick, Nicki Weld  
Social and community And Pasley, Christa Fouche, Deidre le Fevre, Helene Connor, Irene de Haan, Jean M Uasike Allen, Joanna Ting Wai Chu, John Fenaughty, Laura Chubb, Liz Beddoe, Matt Rankine, Moema Gregorzewski, Molly Mullen, Pat Bullen, Roberto McLeay, Ying Wang
Spiritual Brian Rodgers, David Fa'avae, Fetaui Iosefo, Helene Connor, Jean M Uasike Allen, Maia Hetaraka, Nicki Weld, Roberto McLeay, Sarah McRobie, Tania Cliffe-Tautari   
Trauma informed practices Carol Mutch, Eileen Joy, Fetaui Iosefo, Janet May, Jen Boyd, Matt Rankine, Moema Gregorzewski, Nicki Weld, Pat Bullen,  Sarah McRobie, Tania Cliffe-Tautari, Ying Wang