Donor privacy statement

Learn more about how personal information and privacy is managed

Disclosure of donor information

The University of Auckland (“the University”) collects and maintains personal information from our donors where it is necessary for our work and helps us engage with you. We use your information to process your donation and to respond to your comments and questions. We may also use your information to keep you up to date with events and initiatives that we think may interest you.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, when you complete a donation form. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or other third party sources that support the University and its work.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • Your nominated financial institution for processing your donation
  • Entities owned or related to the University
  • Contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as banks, mailing houses, logistics and research and IT service providers). Where a service provider is located outside of New Zealand, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside New Zealand
  • Partner institutions or associated entities who may benefit from your donation
  • In the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency
  • The University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University.

The information may also be disclosed to government departments and other agencies where permitted or required in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 or other legislation.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to process your donation and provide you with ongoing information relating to events and initiatives that we think may interest you.

If you wish for your donation to be anonymous then please let us know and your gift will not be acknowledged publicly.

You have a right to access personal information that the University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, contact the Privacy Officer by email at legal@auckland.ac.nz.

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by any method (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).