Donors and supporters

The Auckland Law School would like to thank our generous alumni and friends who have supported the faculty and our students.

$1 - $1000

Dr Mindy Chen-Wishart
Mr James Devadason
Mrs Adrienne David
Ms Ryann Thomas
Mr Anthony Pereira
Mr Kenny Yu
Mr Alistair Brown
Professor Philip Clarke
Miss Elisabeth Isola
Mr Philipp Dromann
The Honourable Sir David Baragwanath KNZM
Mr Alan Taylor
Ms Sandra Reddy
Ms Sarah Kelly
Mr Tim Jenns
Professor Rick Bigwood
Tobias Schmidt
Mr Nehemaiah Naris
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Ms Melanie Nutbeam
Mr David Tupou
Professor David Brown
Mr Michael Williams SC
Li Ka-Shing (Canada) Foundation
Professor Jeffrey Berryman
Auckland Women Lawyers Association Inc
New Zealand Association of Women Judges
Aurere Law
Otene and Ellis
LexisNexis
Momentum Tutoring
FairPlay Legal Ltd
Mr Daniel Cowan
Judge Timothy Druce
Judge June Johnston
Justice Patrick Keane
Mr Eddie Paul
The Honourable Judge Greg Hikaka
Mr Shane Tait
Mr Ross France
Judge Keith de Ridder
Mrs Mary Mahood
Judge Annis Somerville
Judge Peter Rollo
Barbara Matthews
Dr Jane Norton
Miss Paige Howard-Smith
Katherine Sanders
Ms Jane Taylor
Mr Richard Chen
Mr Chad Danswan
Associate Professor Nicole Roughan
Miss Darrell Ratima
Mr Hamish Coupe
Simpson Grierson
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
Justice John Faire
Mr John Holmes
Mr Alan Foubister
Ms Maureen Southwick QC
Mr Keith Familton
Miss Nicola Refoy-Butler
Mr Stephen Fisher QSO
Mr Hugh Rennie QC
Miss Hui Li
Mr James Cairney
Jilian Tan
Mr Colin Anderson
Mr Ziyad Matti
The Honourable Justice Kit Toogood QC
Mrs Jocelyn Morgan
Mr Rod Turner
Mr David Taylor
Honourable Chris Allan CNZM
Mr Max Atkins
The Honourable Sir Ian Barker QC
Mr Keith Berman
Mr Roger Brewster
Emeritus Professor Jock Brookfield CNZM
Mr Peter Buddle
Mr Warren Butterworth
Mr Murray Carter
Mr Robert Chappell
The Hon Sir Muir Chilwell QC
Mr Tony Chrisp
Mr Peter Clapshaw
Mr Bruce Davidson
Mr Ian Davidson
Mr Piers Davies ONZM
Mr Bill Duncan
Mr Norman Elliott
Dr James Farmer QC
Mr Jonathan Field
Professor Bryan Gould
Mr John Goulding
The Right Honourable Sir Douglas Graham KNZM
Mr Joseph Hall
The Honourable Justice Sir John Henry KNZM
Mr Barrie Hopkins
Mr Graham Hubble
Mr Cedric Jordan
Mr John King QSO
Mr Warren Kyd MNZM
Mr David Lee
Mr Anthony Lusk QC
Mr David Lyon
Mr Graeme MacCormick
Mr Bob McDermott
The Right Honourable Sir Duncan McMullin
Mr Michael Malloy
Judge Trevor Maxwell JP
Mr Bill Mitchell
The Honourable Justice Nicholson CNZM
Dame Alison Quentin-Baxter QSO, DNZM
Mr Bruce Page
Mr George Palmer
Mr Sidney Pavett
The Honourable Dame Judith Potter DNZM, CBE
Mr Ewan Price
Mr John Rennie
Judge David Robinson
Mr Murray Tanner
Mr Michael Thomson
Sir David Tompkins QC
Judge Arnold Turner CMG
Mr Graham Viskovic
Mr Warwick White
Mr Richard Wilson
Ms Elizabeth Wright
Mr Roger Chambers
Mr Philip Wells
Dr Rodney Harrison QC
The Honourable Judge Vivienne Ullrich QC
Mr Gray Cameron
Judge Daniel Finnigan
Mr Robert Benton
Mr Paul Callaghan
Mr John Anderson
Mr Timothy Brears
Mr Warren Cole
Mr Nigel Harrison
Mr Michael Harte
Mr Patrick Rowland
Mr Kelly Flavell
Mr Alan Stones
Mr Stuart Callender
Mr Anthony Banbrook
Mr Mohammed Senick Hannif
Mr John Gerard
Mr Francis Hogan
Judge Christopher McGuire
Judge David Smith
Ms Janet Whiteside
Mr Ian McCombe
Judge David Mather
Mr Philip Khouri
Mr Adrian Vennell
Mr John White
Dr Michael Walmsley
Mr David Simcock
Mr Mike Whale
Mr Thomas Everitt
Mr Thomas Fleming
Mr John Brown
Judge Jo Bouchier
Mr Paul Skinner
Mr Matthew Casey QC
Mr Ian Tucker
Mrs Joan Davis
Mr Peter Fuscic
Mr Geoff O'Sullivan
Mr Raymond Parmenter
Emeritus Professor Dick Webb
Mr Lindsay Dil
Mr Anthony McCullagh
Judge Dale Clarkson
Ms Mary Tuilotolava
The Honourable Justice Mark Cooper
Miss Jane Latimer
Mr Frederick Schaumkel
Mr David Nathan
Mr Geoffrey Harrison
Miss Denese Bates QC
Mr Robert Towner
Mrs Helen Coldicutt
Associate Professor Bill Hodge
Mr James Every-Palmer
Dr Donald Mathieson
Mr Hayden Hughes
The Honourable Sir Grant Hammond
Dr Kenneth Palmer
Professor Jo Manning
Ms Riemke Ensing
Emeritus Professor Jim Evans
Associate Professor Scott Optican
Frederick McElrea
Paul Michalik
Professor Warren Swain
Mrs Dawn Patchett
Ms Bronwen Klippel
Mr Ceri Wells
Mrs Coral Shaw
Mrs Kate Davenport QC
Judge Jane Lovell-Smith
Mr Brian Stephenson
Ms Iuni Sapolu
Professor Craig Elliffe
Mr Robert Hacking
Ms Phillipa Muir
Mrs Gudrun Jones
Dr Josephine Baddeley
Miss Susan Howard
Mr Ian McHardy
Mr Joel Fotu
Mr Bill Patterson
Mrs Robin Turner
Mr John Bollard
Ms Christine Chilwell
Jenni Graham
Mr Philip Recordon
Mr Christopher Cornwell
Mr David Guthrie
Mr Wayne Boyd
Mr Stuart Grieve QC
Honourable Dr Wayne Mapp
Mr Richard Connell
Dr Pierre Meuli
Mr Miles Dillon
Mrs Anne Hinton QC
Ms Elizabeth Bruen
Dr Roger Fenton
Ms Susan Rhodes
Associate Judge Hannah Sargisson
Principal Youth Court Judge Andrew Becroft
Mr George Boyd
Mr Philip Creagh
Mr Brett Huband
Dr Samuel Fuimaono
The Honourable Justice Dame Susan Glazebrook DNZM
Mr David Jones QC
Mr Stuart Hutchinson
Dr Elisabeth Garrett
Ms Jane Kingstone
Ms Maryann Mangu
Bronwyn Fletcher
Colleen Newton
Chief District Court Judge Jan Marie Doogue
Julie Goodyer
The Honourable Judge Ema Aitken
Miss Robyn Glynn
Mr John Sadler
Ms Kathryn Roberts
Ms Anna Fitzgibbon
Mr Jordi Garcia-McEntire
Mr Simon Berry
Mrs Philippa Cunningham
Professor Michael Littlewood
Mr Scott Burridge
Ms Rosemary Carter
Ms Gayatri Jaduram
Ms Stephanie Milroy
Ms Helen Dervan
Mr Bruce Northwood
Judge Tony Fitzgerald
Ms Megan Gundesen
Miss Rosemary Shaw
Mr David Nicoll
Judge Lisa Tremewan
Judge Claire Ryan
Ms Catherine Lintott
Linda Going
Judge Jon Moses
The Honourable Justice Helen Winkelmann
Mr Eardley Dijkstra
Miss Christine Montague
Mr David Crompton
Mr Rafer Rautjoki
Mr Richard Marchant
Ms Jennifer Gibson
Miss Sarn Herdson
Ms Linda Speedy
Ms Maria Kazmierow
Mr David Greig
Miss Denise Wallwork
Ms Jenny Hirst
Mr Matthew Tetley Jones
Ms Sophia Ryan
Ms Andrea Wylie
Mr Robert Clark
Mrs Colleen Robinson
Ms Elizabeth Purcell
Miss Ana Sokratov
Ms Rebecca McLaren
Dr Nin Tomas
Mrs Susanna Blackwell
Ms Kathryn Beck
Associate Professor Chris Noonan
Mr Kent Chaplin
Mr Mark Hayes
Mr Marcus Beveridge
Mr Bruce McClintock
The Honourable Justice Christian Whata
Mr Murray Tingey
Mr David Cooper
Mr Paul Wicks
Mr Richard Parker
Miss Rochelle Urlich
Reverend Jack Ward
Miss Justeen Davies
Mr James Maddox
Mrs Rose Stanhope
Mr David Josland
Associate Professor Treasa Dunworth
Dr John Robertson
Ms Mereana Ruri
Mr Simon Mount QC
Associate Professor Amokura Kawharu
Mr Matthew Harris
Ms Jodi Southon
Mr Ashok Patel
Miss Natalie Walker
Ms Leonie Simpson
Ms Carolyn Cameron
Ms Tara Satyanand
Mrs Alice Harrison
Miss Sonia Vitas
Miss Anita Killeen
Mr Yong Oh
Mr John Ip
Mr John Clapham
Mr Moshin Hussain
Dr Fleur Te Aho
Mrs Anna Nathan
Mrs Louisa Graham
Alastair Haigh
Mr Peter Gowing
Paul Mabey

$1001 - $5000

Dato R.R. Sethu
Mr Toby Futter
Mr Rodney Austin
Mr Grant Huscroft
Mr Matthew Coleman
Professor Peter Rhodes
Mr Aditya Basrur
Professor Benedict Kingsbury
Mr Sheron Korpus
Mr Guy Chapman
Mr Trevor Clarke
Meltzer Mason Heath
Auckland Private Education Charitable Trust
Wynn Williams Lawyers
FairWay Resolution Limited
SBM Legal
Morris Legal
The Erskine Alumnae Bursary Fund
Patterson Hopkins
Matthew Crawford
PwC
Russell McVeagh
Kensington Swan
Haigh Lyon
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
David Levene Foundation
Legal Research Foundation
Mr Stephen Mills QC
Sir Chris Mace KNZM
Mr Stephen Anderson
Mr John Billington
Mr Peter Rowe
Mr Duncan Bamfield
The Right Honourable Justice Sir Peter Blanchard, KNZM
Mr Derek Firth MNZM
Mr Mate Frankovich
Mr Patrick Gibson
Judge Bernard Kendall
Mr Kevin O'Sullivan MNZM
Mr John Partridge
Professor John Prebble QC
Honourable John Priestley CNZM, QC
Mr John Reynolds
The Honourable Justice Salmon
Mr Geoffrey Sharp
Professor Peter Skelton
The Honourable Sir Thomas Thorp
Mr Noel Vautier
Mr John Adams
Mr John Haigh QC
Judge Mark Perkins
The Right Honourable Sir Anand Satyanand GNZM, QSO
Hon Justice Raynor Asher
The Honourable Justice Randerson
Mr Timothy Stephens
Associate Judge Roger Bell
Mr Russell Bartlett QC
Mr Brian Corban QSO, CNZM
Judge Heather Simpson CNZM
The Honourable Justice Dame Lowell Goddard DNZM
Mr Simon Jefferson QC
Judge Graeme Colgan
Mr Derek Nolan QC
Mr Matthew Tihi
Mr Malcolm Crotty
Ms Miriam Dean CNZM, QC
Judge David Harvey
The Honourable Justice Paul Heath QC
The Honourable Justice Simon Moore
Dr David Williams, Professor of Law
Mr Garth Mathieson
Mr Geoff Thorpe
Chief District Court Judge Russell Johnson
Mr Cyril Wood
Mr John Laird
Judge Stanley Thorburn
Professor Paul Rishworth
Professor Ron Paterson
Mr Jeremy Steel
Celia Caughey
The Honourable Justice Matthew Muir
Mr Matthew Dunning QC
Mr Roger Partridge
Ms Irene West
Mrs Karol Hadlow
Mr Guyon Foley
Dr Trevor Lau
Mr Simon Berry
Mr Andrew Simester
Mr Julian Long
Mr James MacGillivray
Mr James Craig
Ms Kavita Deobhakta
Miss Jane Anderson
Ms Vanessa Bruton QC
Associate Professor Hanna Wilberg
Peter Sankoff

$5001 - $10,000

Mr Michael Butler
Professor Francis Reynolds
Mr John Crozier
Mr John Paton
Spencer Mason Trust
Shortland Chambers
The Kate Edger Educational Charitable Trust
Pacific Lawyers' Association Inc
Auckland District Law Society
Ernst & Young
Staples Rodway Ltd
Inland Revenue UK - Gift Aid
The Honourable Barry Paterson CNZM, OBE, QC
Honourable Rod Hansen CNZM
Mr Andrew Brown QC
The Honourable Justice Chambers
Justice Christine French
Mr Francis Dawson
The Rt Hon Chief Justice Dame Elias
Dr Alan Green
Mr Philip Skelton QC
Mr Pravir Tesiram
Mrs Sue Haigh

$10,001 - $20,000

Mr Andrew Lockhart
Mr Philip Whale
NZ Society of Notaries Incorporated
Robertsons
Richmond Chambers
Air New Zealand
Donny Charitable Trust
Professor Sivapaham Naguleswaran
Thomson Reuters Ltd
Mrs Donna Mummery
Wilson Harle Barristers & Solicitors
The Rt Hon Paul East QC, CNZM
Mr Alan Galbraith QC
Mr Ross Sutherland
Mr William Akel
Sir David Williams KNZM
Mr David Abbott
Ms Cecilia Tarrant
Mr Martin Wiseman
Mr David Goddard QC

$20,001 - $50,000

Mr James Hosking
The Greg Everard Memorial Trust
The Johnston Foundation
Fletcher Brothers Ltd
Mrs Elaine Davies
Gaze Burt Lawyers
InternetNZ
Harmos Horton Lusk
Professor Peter Watts QC
Lady Deborah Chambers QC
Estate of Sir Owen Woodhouse

$50,001 - $100,000

The UK Friends of The University of Auckland
Mr Tim Cameron
The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies
Bankside Chambers
Meredith Connell
Mrs Lynda Park QSM
Mr Greg Horton

$100,001 - $500,000

OceanaGold Corporation
Friends of The University of Auckland
Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
The Right Honourable Sir Ted Thomas KNZM
Mr Hugh Fletcher
Mr Geoff Ricketts CNZM

$1,000,000+

Dr John Mayo
New Zealand Law Foundation