Law Student Awards 2021

The Dean of Auckland Law School, Professor Pene Mathew will present awards to Auckland Law School's top students for 2020. The below list includes prize and scholarship recipients and mooting and competition winners.

Competition Winners and Representatives

Auckland Women Lawyers' Association Moot
Josie Butcher
Jodie Llewellyn

Bell Gully Junior Mooting Competition
Sarah Platt
Cameron Puttergill

Bell Gully Senior Mooting Competition;

Stout Shield (Gary Davies Memorial Prize)
Jane Wang
Sophie Shrimpton

Stout Shield (Geoffrey Powell Prize for Top Mooter)
Sophie Shrimpton

Brian Shenkin Memorial Family Law Moot
Alice Lemmon
Chelsea Rees

Buddle Findlay Senior Negotiation Competition
Wilkie Bloomfield
Jodie Llewellyn

Chapman Tripp Junior Negotiation Competition
Emily Briggs
Amy Gibson

Gina Rudland Memorial Prize for Māori Mooting
Jack Potaka

Greg Everard Memorial Prize for Mooting
William Turner

International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Mediation Competition
Arianna Bacic
Britney Clasper
Andrew O'Malley Shand
Bronwyn Wilde

IPLS Senior Client Interviewing Competition
Diana Qiu
Jessica Zhou

John Haigh QC Memorial Moot
Monique Pitt
Isobel Ryan

Ministry of Justice Sentencing Competition
Diana Qiu

MinterEllisonRuddWatts Witness Examination Competition
Aidan McManus

Pacific Lawyers Association Prize for Pacific Islands Mooting
Toni Talamaivao

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Alyssa Bullot
Donovan Kelso
Sam Meyerhoff
Sophie Shrimpton
Jane Wang

Sir Justice Robert Chambers Memorial Moot (First Year Moot)
Danica Loulie-Wijtenburg
Maria Eduarda Romero De Medeiros

Willem C Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition
Nicholas Goldstein
David Lee
Susan McCluskey
Gauri Prabhakar
Fiona Wu

Undergraduate Prizes and Scholarships

A G Davis Prize in Law
Arianna Bacic

A J Park Intellectual Property Law Prize
Isabella Graham

Blackstone Chambers Prize in Evidence
Elise McDowell

Brookfields Lawyers Scholarship
Connor Browne

Buddle Findlay Prize in Contract Law
Zoe Fong
Zara McLeod

Chapman Tripp Iwi Governance Scholarship in Law
Eden McCarthy

David R Mummery Memorial Scholarship in Law
Talioaiga Luamanuvae

Davies-Sproule Memorial Prize
Allanah Leerdam

Desmond Lewis Memorial Prize in International Law
Don Lye
Rachael Machado

Dr R G McElroy Prize in Administrative Law
Luke Taylor

Erica Pabst Scholarship for Equity and Justice
Ella Rose Steven

F A De La Mare Memorial Prize
Audrey Gregan

Flacks & Wong Prize in Commercial Law
Charlotte Sutton

He Maunga Teitei Prize for Academic Achievement
Benjamin Stewart

J P Campbell Prize
Paula Lee

Judge Avinash Deobhakta Memorial Prize in Criminal Procedure
Phillipa Lamberton

Judge Karina Williams Scholarship in Law
Natanahira Herewini
Chloe Wilson

Lallu Ram Sharma Prize in Pacific Legal Studies
Rachael Machado

Lexis Nexis Prize in Legal Research
Kayla Bergh

Lowndes Jordan Prize in Corporate Legal Studies
James Adams

Marylyn Eve Mayo Endowment Scholarship
Raksha Tiwari

Meredith Connell Prize in Corporate Finance Law
Chantal Hoeft

MinterEllisonRuddWatts Legal Writing Prize (AULR)
Jessica Palairet

MinterEllisonRuddWatts Prize in Construction Law
Ajesh Singh

Morris Legal Family Property Prize
Ruth Huang

New Zealand Law Review Prize
Arianna Bacic
Helena Wiseman
Charlotte Wong

Pacific Lawyers Association Prize for Legal Writing
Thies Moran-Vaihu

Richmond Chambers Prize in Jurisprudence
Katharine Henry
Don Lye

Robertsons Prize in Insurance Law
Katharine Henry

Simon Berry Prize in Privacy Law
Benjamin Christy

Sir Alexander Johnstone Prize in Law
Audrey Gregan

Staples Rodway Phil Banks Memorial Prize in Tax Law
Scott Yang

The Johnston Foundation Prize in Company Law
Josie Butcher
Eleni Laven

Kupe Leadership Scholarship 
Raksha Tiwari

Postgraduate Prizes and Scholarships

Fowlds Memorial Prize
Divya Rathore

Privacy Commissioner Prize in Privacy Law
Robert Goguel

Faculty of Law Dean's Academic Excellence Awards

Faculty of Law Dean's Academic Excellence Award
Daisy Archibald
Samantha Boyle
Helena Brandon
Eilish Buckley
Augusta Cohen
Sasha Cuthbert
Sally Finegan-Dodds
Madeleine Hay
Lewis Hebden
Jamie Hofer
Madison Hughes
Kang Hyun Jo
Ellyse Johnson
Eleni Laven
Paula Lee
Jodie Llewellyn
Daniel Maier Gant
Samantha Mayer
Anuja Mitra
Katherine Pigou
Megan Robertson
Maisie Ryall
Samuel Simpson
Benjamin Stewart
Jessica Watson
Deborah Waxman
Nathan Whittle

Senior Scholar Awards and Faculty of Law Dean's Academic Excellence Awards

James Adams
Andrew Coffin
Samuel Mackay-Wright
Elise McDowell
Diana Qiu
Janna Tay
Amy West

Auckland District Law Society’s Prize for the Top Law Undergraduate

Auckland District Law Society's Prize and Senior Scholar Award & Dean's Academic Excellence Award
Jillin Yan