Elective courses for Parts III and IV

View the selection of Part III and IV courses available for Summer School, Semester One and Two 2019.

List of Electives Planned for 2019

Commercial Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWCOMM 401 Commercial Law 20
Dr An Hertogen 2
LAWCOMM 402 Company Law 20 John Land / TBC
1 and 2
LAWCOMM 403 Tax Law 20 Professor Michael Littlewood 1 and 2
LAWCOMM 404 Intellectual Property 20 Paul Sumpter 2
LAWCOMM 420 Advanced Tax Law 15 Professor Michael Littlewood 2
LAWCOMM 422 Competition Law 15 Associate Professor Chris Noonan 2
LAWCOMM 427 Vendor and Purchaser 15 Professor Francis Dawson 1
LAWCOMM 428 Maritime Law 15 Matthew Flynn 1
LAWCOMM 442 Law of Personal Property 10 Professor Peter Devonshire 1
LAWCOMM 451 ST: Construction Law 15 Janine Stewart 2
LAWCOMM 452 Commercial & Consumer Law
15 Karen Fairweather
1
LAWCOMM 453 Aspects of Insurance Law 10 Rohan Havelock
2
LAWCOMM 454 ST: Trade Mark Law 10 Rob Batty 1
LAWCOMM 455 Theories of Contract Law
10 Dr Arie Rosen
2

Environmental Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWENVIR 401 Resource Management Law 20 Associate Professor David Grinlinton 1
LAWENVIR 420 Global Environmental Law 15 Professor Klaus Bosselman 1

General Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWGENRL 401 Evidence 20 Associate Professor Scott Optican (S1), Associate Professor Carrie Leonetti (S2) 1 and 2
LAWGENRL 405 Community Law Internship 20 Dr Suranjika Tittawella 1 and 2
LAWGENRL 421 Civil Procedure 15 Julian Long
2
LAWGENRL 424 Negotiation, Mediation and Dispute Resolution
15 Ian Macduff
1
LAWGENRL 427 Equitable Remedies 15 Professor Peter Devonshire 2
LAWGENRL 429 Law of Family Property 15 Nikki Chamberlain 2
LAWGENRL 432 Health Care Law 15 Professor Joanna Manning 1
LAWGENRL 433 Family Law 15 Professor Mark Henaghan 1
LAWGENRL 436 Air and Space Law 15 Kim Murray
1
LAWGENRL 440 Youth Justice
10 Katherine Doolin 2
LAWGENRL 434 Trial Advocacy 15 Jo Murdoch 1
LAWGENRL 443 Introduction to Common Law 10 Dr Edward Willis
1 and 2
LAWGENRL 447 Community Law Project 10 Dr Suranjika Tittawella 1 and 2
LAWGENRL 450 Public Authority Liability
10 Associate Professor Hanna Wilberg 2
PILO Research Paper in Lieu of an Examination      

Public Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWPUBL 401 Administrative Law 20 Associate Professor Hanna Wilberg 1
LAWPUBL 402 International Law 20 Dr Caroline Foster 1
LAWPUBL 420 Advanced Criminal Law
15 Katherine Doolin 1
LAWPUBL 422 Contemporary Tiriti / Treaty Issues 15 Natalie Coates 2
LAWPUBL 425 Employment Law 15 Suzanne Innes-Kent
1 and 2
LAWPUBL 428 Rights and Freedoms 15 Dr Jane Norton 1
LAWPUBL 430 Criminal Procedure 15 Associate Professor Scott Optican 2
LAWPUBL 431 Advanced Public Law
15 Dr Ed Willis
1
LAWPUBL 446 Indigenous Peoples in International Law
15 Dr Ānaru Erueti
2
LAWPUBL 461 Human Rights Theory and its Application 15 Dr Ānaru Erueti 1
LAWPUBL 464 Special Topic: Law and Policy
10 Professor Jane Kelsey
1

Need help choosing?

Summer School 2019

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Day Time Notes
LAWCOMM 437 Iwi Corporate Governance
15 Nick Wells
Tuesday, Thursday   9am-1pm
Starts Tues 15-Jan and ends Thurs 14-Feb.
(No class on Tues 12-Feb.)
LAWCOMM 440 Guarantees and Indemnities
10
Michael Lenihan
Tuesday, Thursday
 1-4pm Starts Tues 22-Jan and ends Thurs 14th Feb.
LAWPUBL 445 European Union Law
15 Vincent Cogliati-Bantz
Monday, (Tuesday), Wednesday, Thursday
Monday, Wednesday: 3-5pm; Thursday 4-6pm
Starts Mon 7-Jan and ends Thurs 14-Feb.
(Tu 4-6pm extra in the final week)
LAWPUBL 466 Contemporary Issues in Disarmament Law 15 Associate Professor Treasa Dunworth Monday, (Tuesday), Wednesday, Friday 10am-12noon Starts Mon 7-Jan and ends Fri 15-Feb.
(Tu 10-12noon extra in the final week)