Elective courses for Parts III and IV

View the selection of Part III and IV courses available for Summer School, Semester One and Two 2018.

Commercial Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWCOMM 401 Commercial Law 20
Dr An Hertogen 2
LAWCOMM 402 Company Law 20 John Land    1 and 2
LAWCOMM 403 Tax Law 20 Professor Michael Littlewood 1 and 2
LAWCOMM 404 Intellectual Property 20 Paul Sumpter 2
LAWCOMM 407 Conflict of Laws 20 Anastasia Telesetsky 2
LAWCOMM 420 Advanced Tax Law 15 Professor Michael Littlewood 2
LAWCOMM 421 Commercial Arbitration 15 Associate Professor Amokura Kawharu 1
LAWCOMM 422 Competition Law 15 Associate Professor Chris Noonan 2
LAWCOMM 426 Law and Information Technology 15 Judge David Harvey 2
LAWCOMM 427 Vendor and Purchaser 15 Professor Francis Dawson 1
LAWCOMM 428 Maritime Law 15 Matthew Flynn 1
LAWCOMM 442 Law of Personal Property 10 Professor Peter Devonshire 1
LAWCOMM 444 Financial Markets Law 10 Nick Williams 1
LAWCOMM 445 Takeovers 10 Peter Hinton
Partner Simpson Grierson
1
LAWCOMM 451 ST: Construction Law 15 Stephen Price 2
LAWCOMM 454 ST: Trade Mark Law 10 Rob Batty 1

Environmental Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWENVIR 401 Resource Management Law 20 Associate Professor David Grinlinton 2
LAWENVIR 420 Global Environmental Law 15 Professor Klaus Bosselman 2

General Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWGENRL 401 Evidence 20 Scott Optican (S1), Jack Oliver-Hood (S2) 1 and 2
LAWGENRL 405 Community Law Internship 20 Dr Suranjika Tittawella 1 and 2
LAWGENRL 421 Civil Procedure 15 Julian Long
2
LAWGENRL 422 Women and the Law 15 Julia Tolmie 1
LAWGENRL 423 Legal History 15
Katherine Sanders 2
LAWGENRL 424 Negotiation, Mediation and Dispute Resolution
15 Nina Khouri 1
LAWGENRL 425 Psychiatry and the Law
15 Carrie Leonetti
2
LAWGENRL 429 Law of Family Property 15 Nikki Chamberlain 2
LAWGENRL 432 Health Care Law 15 Professor Joanna Manning 1
LAWGENRL 433 Family Law 15 Dr Henry Kha 1
LAWGENRL 434 Trial Advocacy 15 Jo Murdoch 1
LAWGENRL 443 Introduction to Common Law 10 Dr Edward Willis
1 and 2
LAWGENRL 447 Community Law Project 10 Dr Suranjika Tittawella 1 and 2
LAWGENRL 452 Appellate Advocacy 15 TBC 2
PILO Research Paper in Lieu of an Examination      

Public Law

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Semester
LAWPUBL 401 Administrative Law 20 Associate Professor Hanna Wilberg 1
LAWPUBL 402 International Law 20 Dr Caroline Foster 1
LAWPUBL 403 Advanced International Law 20 Dr Caroline Foster 2
LAWPUBL 422 Contemporary Tiriti / Treaty Issues 15 Dr Claire Charters 2
LAWPUBL 425 Employment Law 15 Bill Hodge 2
LAWPUBL 428 Rights and Freedoms 15 Dr Jane Norton 1
LAWPUBL 430 Criminal Procedure 15 Associate Professor Scott Optican 2
LAWPUBL 453 Privacy Law 10 Associate Professor Stephen Penk / Nikki Chamberlain 1
LAWPUBL 454 International Disputes Settlement 10 Associate Professor Amokura Kawharu 2
LAWPUBL 458 Comparative Indigenous Law Topics 10 Dr Claire Charters 2
LAWPUBL 461 Human Rights Theory and its Application 15 Dr Ānaru Erueti 1
LAWPUBL 462 Law of the Sea 15 Dr Vincent Cogliati-Bantz 1
LAWPUBL 463 Advanced Topics in Criminal Law 10 Katherine Doolin
2

Law electives assessment information

Need help choosing?

Summer School 2018

Code Title Points Course Coordinator Day Time Notes
LAWCOMM 432 Corporate Transactions 15 Justin Graham Tuesday, Thursday (& Friday, Wednesday) Tuesday,
Thursday: 9am-1pm on 16/01-8/02;
Friday: 9am-1pm on 2/02
Wednesday: 9am-1pm on 7/02
Starting Tuesday 16 January and ending Thursday 8 February 2018.
LAWPUBL 425 Employment Law 15 Bill Hodge Monday, Wednesday, Friday Monday, Friday: 9-12noon
Wednesday: 1-4pm
Starting Friday 5 January and ending Monday 5 February 2018.
LAWPUBL 443 Refugee Law 15 Anna Hood Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday Tuesday,
Thursday: 1-4pm;
Wednesday: 9-12noon
Starting Tuesday 9 January and ending Thursday 1 February 2018.
LAWPUBL 446 Indigenous Peoples in International Law 15 Fleur Te Aho Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1-4pm Starting Friday 12 January and ending Friday 9 February 2018