University of Auckland Teaching Excellence Award Winners 2002–2005

Award winners 2005

Sustained Excellence in Teaching

  • Associate Professor Raymond Miller, Department of Political Studies, Faculty of Arts
  • Professor Rick Bigwood, Faculty of Law
  • Professor Michael J Pender, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Faculty of Engineering

Excellence in Research Supervision

  • Professor Richard Le Heron, Department of Geography and Environmental Science, Faculty of Science

Innovation in Teaching

  • Ms Maria Avdjieva and Ms Lisa Callagher, Business and Economics, Tamaki Division

Award winners 2004

Sustained Excellence in Teaching

  • Associate Professor Neil Broom, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
  • Dr Peter Devonshire, Faculty of Law
  • Dr Colin Quilter, Department of Anatomy with Radiology, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences

Innovation in Teaching

  • Ms Anne Sinclair, Centre for Professional Inquiry, Faculty of Education

Collaboration in Teaching

  • Māori Health Week Planning Team, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences.
    The members of this team are: Ms Heather Baker, Associate Professor Margaret Horsburgh, Professor Colin Mantell, Associate Professor Phillippa Poole, Professor John Shaw and Ms Julie Wade.

Award winners 2003

Sustained Excellence in Teaching

  • Dr Scott Allan, Department of Applied Language Studies and Linguistics, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr Philip Culbertson, School of Theology
  • Dr Kim Dirks, Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences
  • Dr Gerard Rowe, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering

Award winners 2002

Sustained Excellence in Teaching

  • Stage I Introductory Statistics Team, Faculty of Science
  • Mr Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Science
  • Professor Charles McGhee, Department of Ophthalmology, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences
  • Dr David Sundaram, Department of Management Science and Information Systems, Faculty of Business and Economics

Collaboration in Teaching

  • Stage I Introductory Statistics Team, Faculty of Science
    The members of this team are: Mr Matthew Regan, Professor Chris Wild, Ms Leila Boyle, Ms Jocelyn Cumming, Mrs Rachel Cunliffe, Dr Rachel Fewster, Mr Mike Forster, Dr Arden Miller, Ms Christine Miller, Dr Paul Murrell, Mr Ross Parsonage, Dr Maxine Pfannkuch, Mr David Smith, Dr Ilze Ziedins
Find out about how to apply