2019 winners

Congratulations to our 3MT® 2019 winners and participants.

14 judges and participants wave excitedly at the camera after the 2019 Three Minute Thesis Final on 9 August.
Judges and participants celebrate after the 2019 Three Minute Thesis Final.

Congratulations to all our finalists - and especially our winners - for a fantastic finale to our 2019 Three Minute Thesis competition! We'll be rooting for our category winners as they each progress to the next stage of the competition.

Selecting winners from our exceptional participants was a tough job, so enormous thanks to our judges for making the final decisions.

Finally, thank you to everyone who participated, supported and worked so hard to organise the competition this year. Especially our amazing sponsors - we couldn't do it without you!

The School of Graduate Studies is thrilled to present the winners of the University of Auckland Three Minute Thesis Final 2019:

Doctoral Winner and People's Choice Award Winner

Yi-Han Wu | Auckland Bioengineering Institute

Presentation title: Recreating the tissue and cell damage after traumatic brain injury in vitro and in silico.

Doctoral Runner-Up

James Hucklesby | Biological Sciences

Presentation title: Stroke Busters: How does plasmin protect your brain?

Masters Winner

Pransh Rana | Engineering

Presentation title: Indoor timber stock taking with multi-rotor unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).

Master's Runer-Up

Mallory Sea | Marine Science

Presentation title: Denitrification Rates in Restored Mussel Beds of the Hauraki Gulf.

Finalists | Doctoral category

Marco Grix | Philosophy
Presentation title: Liminal Practice Communities: The Ethics of Consumption.

Yadi Chen | Physiology
Presentation title: Pharmacological regulation of the ocular lens internal water content and physiological optics.

Jo Knox | Education and Social Work | Mathematics
Presentation title: Is mathematical proof childproof?

Yang Yang | Business
Presentation title: Property investors: Big players in housing markets.

Isaac Cleland | Engineering
Presentation title: Automated Staff Rostering using Column Generation.

Finalists | Masters category

Scott Pilkington | Museums and Cultural History
Presentation title: How do we communicate science in museums in Aotearoa?

Palak Gujral | Medical and Health Sciences
Presentation title: Let’s talk about womb and periods.