2011 Exposure Winners

The University of Auckland Society: Poster Competition

First Prize

Kelsey Deane
'Closing The Achievement Gap Through Adventure, Service, And Mentoring'
Faculty of Science

Second Prize

Saeid Nazari Adli
'Comparing Urban Form Of Historic Cities On Silk Road'
National Institute of Creative Arts and Industries

Third Prize

Sabrina Karim
'What Is In Our Tap Water? Solving Big Problems With Little Particles'
Faculty of Engineering

Exposure Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Oral Presentations

First Prize

Tim Angeli
'In-Vivo High-Resolution Mapping Of Small Intestine Bioelectrical Activity'
Auckland Bioengineering Institute

Second Prize

Fathima Iftikar
'The Heart Warming Impacts Of Climate Change: A Mitochondrial Insight To Heart Failure In Fish'
Faculty of Science

Third Prize

James McKelvie
'Migration Of Cultured Keratocytes And Keratocyte Progenitor Cells And The Potential For Cell-Based Corneal Transplantation'
Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences

Exposure Live/Multimedia Performances

First Prize

Tia Reihana
'He Huahua Te Kai? E, He Wai Te Kai. Are Preserved Birds The Best Food? Ah No! Water Is'
National Institute of Creative Arts and Industries

Second Prize

Anna Bate
'So Fake It’s Real'
National Institute of Creative Arts and Industries

Third Prize

Niranchan Paskranadavadivel
'Gems – A Tool To Understand The Gut'
Auckland Bio-Engineering Institute

Special Prizes

Contribution to the Advancement of Human Rights

Melanie Drake
'Values And Education In The New South Africa'
Faculty of Education

Contribution to the Advancement of Environmental Sustainability

Jun Shariffuddin
'Renewable Hydroxyapatite Photocatalysts For Wastewater Treatment: Utilisation Of Waste Green Lipped Mussel Shells'
Faculty of Engineering

Contribution to the Advancement of Social Development

Kelsey Deane
'Closing The Achievement Gap Through Adventure, Service, And Mentoring'
Faculty of Science

Bright Sparks

Gang Chen
'Preparation And Property Of Pore-Gradient Feal Material'
Faculty of Engineering