Privacy

Introduction


The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the University is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The University complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1993.

The University collects, stores and uses and discloses personal information about individuals in a number of circumstances set out below.

1. Collection of Information


The University may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon their past interactions with the University's website(s).

As a result, third part vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to the University as you visit third party sites across the internet. The University does not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of cookies.

You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page.

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

The following information is recorded and logged by the University server when you visit this website:

  • your browser's internet address;
  • your server's address;
  • your domain name;
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the username entered if accessing a restricted site

The University uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The University does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, the University, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and personal information

The University takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customized experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

2. Use of personal information


Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of the University including student administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.

3. Disclosure of personal information


Personal information held by the University will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless the University is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the University site are generally not under the control or responsibility of the University and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

4. Data quality/ access


The University will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up-to-date information regarding students and staff.

If you believe that the personal information the University holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by the University, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Official Information Act 1982


The University of Auckland is subject to the provisions of the Official Information Act 1982.

Official Information in relation to the University includes only information held by—

(i) The Council of the University; or

(ii) The Senate, Academic Board, or Professorial Board of the University; or

(iii) Any member of the academic staff of the University; or

(iv) Any other officer or employee of the University; or

(v) Any examiner, assessor, or moderator in any subject or examination taught or conducted by the University;

Official Information does not include:

  • personal information about the person making the request. Requests for personal information should be made under the Privacy Act 1993
  • information contained in the University Library or museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes;
  • information which would have to be created in order to respond to a request

Requests for official information under the Act should be directed to the Registrar, Office of the Vice-Chancellor, Private Bag, 92 019 Auckland.

The request should be as specific as possible about the information at issue. It is preferable to put requests in writing.

Under the Act the University has 20 working days to reply, although that time limit can be extended in certain circumstances specified in the Act. In such cases the requester will be advised of the extension and the reasons for it. Requesters can ask that requests be treated as urgent, but must give reasons.

The University is entitled to withhold information if, for example, the release would be likely to prejudice:

  • the national security or defence of New Zealand;
  • the maintenance of the law

Other reasons for withholding information include:

  • the commercial position of the supplier or the subject of the information;
  • the confidentiality of advice tendered by Ministers and officials;
  • the free and frank expression of opinions by or between or to Ministers and officials;
  • legal professional privilege;
  • the commercial activities of the University;
  • the privacy of natural persons, including deceased natural persons

Before withholding information for any for these reasons, consideration must be given to whether there are any other public interest considerations which outweigh the need to withhold.

Under the Act the University may make a reasonable charge for providing "official information". Generally, the first hour of time spent processing a request and the first 20 pages of photocopying are free.

You should familiarise yourself with the Act if you wish to make a request for official information. If you make any request for official information that concerns a third party the University may give notice of your request to the third party.

Information about copyright 
Read the disclaimer