Applying for a new student visa in New Zealand

This information only applies to students who are already in New Zealand on a valid visa and whose current visa is expiring.

If you are not in New Zealand yet and your main reason for coming here is to study, Immigration New Zealand expects you to enter the country on a student visa (not a visitor visa). You should therefore obtain a valid visa before leaving your home country. See Student visas. When applying for your student visa in New Zealand, you can apply through the International Student Information Centre, or directly through Immigration New Zealand.

Important dates: submitting your visa application through the International Student Information Centre

Last day for submission 2016 Friday 9 Dec 2016
First day for submission 2017 Wednesday 4 Jan 2017

You can apply for a one-year student visa for one year if the two semesters are in the same academic year (for example Semesters One and Two, 2016).

If you are applying for a student visa commencing in Semester Two, you may only be granted a visa for one semester.

Note: If you change your programme or you’re moved into another programme, you must apply for a new visa.

Under 18s

If you are under 18 years old, you must submit a guarantee of accommodation with your student visa application. See Information for under 18 international students or contact the International Student Information Centre: int-questions@auckland.ac.nz.

How do I apply through the International Student Information Centre?

If you wish to apply through the International Student Information Centre, please book online.

  • A booking is required for all student visa applications.
  • Only book one appointment at a time and ensure you don’t miss it.
  • Appointments are only for 15 minutes so you must arrive on time.
  • If you can’t make your appointment please cancel your booking so someone else can use that time slot.
  • Make sure that you have all the required documents. If anything is missing or incomplete you will have to book another appointment.
  • We can only accept student visa applications submitted at least 7 days before your current visa expires.
  • To be eligible for a student visa you must be enrolled in at least 45 points per semester (usually three courses of 15 points each). This excludes Study Abroad and Exchange students who should take 60 points (usually four courses of 15 points each). If you are enrolled in fewer points than the above, please discuss your situation with staff at the International Student Information Centre, or with Immigration New Zealand, as restrictions apply.
  • Exchange and NZAID students must apply for a student visa either at an Immigration New Zealand office or online (i.e. the International Student Information Centre will NOT be able to process your application)

Please download and complete the University of Auckland student visa application form and relevant coversheet below.

You can get a hard copy of the visa application form and coversheet from the International Student Information Centre. It is open Monday to Friday, 9am-4pm.

You can download the Medical and Chest X-ray certificate (form INZ1007) or the Chest X-ray certificate (INZ 1096) from Immigration New Zealand.

When do I apply?

International Student Information Centre

You must submit your complete student visa application to the International Student Information Centre at least 7 days before your current visa expires. Students with incomplete applications will be directed to apply through Immigration New Zealand if correct documents are not submitted before the 7-day deadline. You cannot leave New Zealand while your visa application is being processed.

Note: Due to the Christmas close-down period, visa applications will not be accepted at the University between Monday 12 December 2016 and Tuesday 3 January 2017 (both days inclusive). During this time you are still able to apply directly to Immigration New Zealand.

Visa processing at the International Student Information Centre will recommence on Wednesday 4 January 2017.

Immigration New Zealand

If you are applying through Immigration New Zealand, we recommend submitting your application at least 30 days before your current visa expires.

What documentation do I require?

Application checklist for all students

  • Completed, signed and dated application form.
  • New Zealand residential address which must be the same address registered on Student Services Online.
  • Two passport-size photographs (less than 6 months old).
  • Proof of University of Auckland tuition fees payment. You can print your statement from Student Services Online – refer to the additional information on page 4 of the visa application form.
  • Proof of Funds – refer to the additional information on page 3 of the visa application form.
  • Evidence of outward travel – refer to additional information on page 3 of the visa application form.
  • Your passport (make sure you have blank pages and your passport doesn’t expire for at least 3 months).

Additional requirement if applying directly to Immigration New Zealand

Additional requirements for undergraduate and postgraduate students (excluding PhD students)

  • You must be enrolled in at least 45 points per semester (usually three courses of 15 points each). This excludes Study Abroad and Exchange students who should be enrolled in 60 points (usually four courses of 15 points each). If you are studying less points than the above, please discuss your situation with the staff at the International Student Information Centre, as restrictions apply.
  • Transcript:
    • New students: Please print and attach a transcript from your previous institution or school.
    • Current students: Please print your unofficial transcript from Student Services Online. Please refer to the additional information on page 4 of the visa application form.
  • Attendance certificate/letter:
    • You must provide an attendance certificate or letter if you have previously studied in New Zealand (excluding university students).
    • Immigration New Zealand attendance policy states that to be eligible for a student visa a student must have a minimum of 96 per cent attendance in their previous academic year.
    • If you have not fulfilled this requirement, you must apply for your visa at an Immigration New Zealand office (The International Student Information Centre will not be able to process your student visa application).
  • Important note on academic progress
    • Immigration New Zealand’s academic progress policy states that to be eligible for a student visa, a student must pass at least 75 per cent of their courses each semester. If you did not do this in your previous semester, then you must apply for your visa at an Immigration New Zealand office (ie, the International Student Information Centre will not be able to process your student visa application).
    • If you have not met Immigration New Zealand’s academic progress requirements and would like to discuss your situation, please contact an International Student Adviser (int-questions@auckland.ac.nz) at the International Student Information Centre.

Additional requirements for PhD students

  • Updated letter from the Graduate Centre stating the following:
    • Start and end dates of your PhD programme
    • Supervisor(s) name(s)
    • Title of thesis
  • Current PhD students must be enrolled for the upcoming year.

Do I need any additional documentation?

The following documents may also be required. It is your responsibility to contact Immigration New Zealand regarding the validity of your medical, chest x-ray, and police certificates, and find out whether you need to submit new certificates.

Medical & Chest X-ray certificates

  • Medical and Chest X-ray certificates must be submitted to Immigration New Zealand within 3 months from date of issue.
  • Medical and Chest X-ray certificates must be submitted every 36 months or when requested by Immigration New Zealand.

Police certificate

  • Police certificates must be submitted to Immigration New Zealand within 6 months of the date of issue.
  • A national police certificate from your home country must be submitted every 36 months. If your national police certificate is not in English, you must translate the certificate and submit both:
    • The original police certificate.
    • The original translation of the police certificate.

For information on how to apply for a police certificate, visit Immigration New Zealand.

Immigration New Zealand contact details:
Phone: (09) 914 4100
Freephone: 0508 558 855
Website: immigration.govt.nz

Student visa application fees

Application submitted to: Fee
International Student Information Centre $250
Immigration New Zealand (online application) $250
Immigration New Zealand (paper application) $277

International Student Information Centre

  • Payment can be made via EFTPOS or Visa/Mastercard.
  • We regret we are unable to accept cash payments.
  • Student visa application fees are non-refundable. Please ensure that you meet the criteria and provide the necessary documentation before the 7-day deadline.
  • If you have any queries or concerns about applying for your student visa on campus, please contact the International Student Information Centre before you pay the fee.

Applying through Immigration New Zealand

Option 1: Online application
Option 2: Paper application

For paper applications, download the student visa application form from Immigration New Zealand (INZ) and send your completed application directly to Immigration New Zealand.

The application must include:

  • application fee of $277 ($250 if you apply online)
  • proof of enrolment letter (you can get this from the International Student Information Centre or email: int-questions@auckland.ac.nz)
  • full academic transcript (an unofficial academic transcript is acceptable).

A full checklist of required documents for Immigration New Zealand can be collected from the International Student Information Centre.

You can post your paper application to:

Immigration New Zealand (INZ)
Student Applications
Private Bag 92223
Auckland Mail Centre

Or place your paper application in the drop-in box at:

Immigration New Zealand (INZ)
Level 4
280 Queen Street
Auckland
Phone: +64 9 914 4100

Contact information

International Student Information Centre
Room G23
Old Choral Hall
City Campus
Auckland

Opening hours: Monday to Friday 9am-4pm

Phone: +64 9 373 7513
Fax: +64 9 373 7405
Email: int-questions@auckland.ac.nz