Eligibility and timing

To be able to go on exchange, you need to meet certain criteria and know when you can go.

Eligibility criteria:

  • Enrolment at the University in an undergraduate or a taught postgraduate programme.
  • Demonstrated academic merit (a minimum cumulative GPA of 5.0*, which is a B average). 
  • Suitability of your proposed programme at the host university to your programme of study at the University.
  • Your suitability as a representative of the University.

You must achieve a term GPA of 5.0** the semester before your exchange. If you no longer fulfil the criteria, 360 International has the right to withdraw you from the exchange.

*Cumulative GPA: grade point average from all your semesters

**Term GPA: a particular semester’s grade point average

When to go on exchange

The best time for you to go on exchange will very depending on
  • Your degree
  • Remaining time until graduation

If you have any questions about courses and timing, please discuss with your faculty student centre.

Undergraduate

Architecture: BAS students may go in Semester Two of second year or Semester One of third year. MArch(Prof) and its combined version students* may apply for one semester in the taught section of the degree.

*Note: Combined masters include MArch(Prof) Urban (Prof), MArch(Prof) Her Cons and March(Prof)UrbDes.

Arts: second year, but third year may be possible.

Business: second year, but third year may be possible.

Engineering: Semester Two of Part II or any semester of Part III.

Global Studies: second or third year, but must seek advice from Global Studies about timing before starting their research

Law: only in fourth year when you take fourth year electives.

Nursing: only in Semester Two of your third year. (Note: Please contact Lisa Stewart if you are interested in exchange.)

Science: second year, but third year may be possible (not final semester).

Conjoints: You have more flexibility, as you may be able to select courses from either one or both halves of your degree. When you go is determined by how you schedule these.

Law Conjoints: either law courses only or the other part of your degree, but a mix of both faculties is usually not allowed.

Note: Credit may be approved for courses at a stage 3 level or towards a masters or honours degree. Students must gain prior approval from the relevant faculty as all credit approval decisions are at the faculty’s discretion.

Postgraduate

  • You can only go for one semester in a taught postgraduate programme.
  • Discuss feasibility with your faculty, as exchange may not be possible for certain programmes.
  • When applying for a postgraduate degree programme, apply to 360 International at the same time. If you’re not accepted into the postgraduate programme, we simply withdraw you from the exchange.

Foreign language proficiency

If you are taking courses taught in another language, you need to demonstrate proficiency in the language of instruction as part of your application before you can be approved. Example countries include Chile, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Caledonia, Spain, and South Korea. Please check the exchange partner university fact sheets for each institution’s requirements.

What it means to be “proficient” in a foreign language

Essentially it means you have studied a language at university level for a minimum of two years, or meet the requirements indicated by that particular institution, before going on exchange.

This chart by the Council of Europe indicates different levels of language proficiency.

In order to have sufficient skills to study in a foreign language, you need to have achieved a minimum level of B2. Even with a B2 level, we strongly advise you take an intensive language course for 2-4 weeks before beginning your studies.

Intensive language courses

Most exchange partners in non-English speaking countries offer intensive language courses before their semester begins as part of orientation. Please ensure you check whether these courses are mandatory or optional.