Eligibility and timing

To be able to go on exchange, you need to meet certain criteria and know when you can go.

Eligibility criteria

  • Enrolment at the University in an undergraduate or a taught postgraduate programme.
  • Demonstrated academic merit (a minimum cumulative GPA of 5.0*, which is a B average). 
  • Suitability of your proposed programme at the host university to your programme of study at the University.
  • Your suitability as a representative of the University.

You must also achieve a term GPA of 5.0** the semester before your exchange. If you no longer fulfil the criteria, 360 International has the right to withdraw you from the exchange.

Domestic and international students are eligible to apply for exchange. Please note that if you’re a permanent resident of New Zealand and if you wish to apply for exchange in a country where you’re considered to be familiar with, this may impact your tuition fees. Please see Fees and money matters.

*Cumulative GPA: grade point average from all your semesters studied at the University of Auckland, inclusive of current and past programme enrolment

**Term GPA: a particular semester’s grade point average

When to go on exchange

The best time for you to go on exchange will very depending on
  • Your degree
  • Remaining time until graduation

You can go on exchange for one or two semesters, depending on the feasibility of your programme. If you have any questions about courses and timing, please discuss with your faculty student centre.

Thinking of going in your final semester? You may still be able to participate in exchange depending on your degree. Research the partner universities and courses offered thoroughly to ensure you can fulfil your remaining degree requirements at the host university and graduate upon returning to Auckland.

Undergraduate

Architecture: BAS students may go in Semester Two of second year or Semester One of third year. MArch(Prof) and its combined version students* may apply for one semester in the taught section of the degree.
Contact: Architecture

*Note: Combined masters include MArch(Prof) Urban (Prof), MArch(Prof) Her Cons and March(Prof)UrbDes.

Arts: second year, but third year may be possible.
Contact: asc@auckland.ac.nz

Business: second year, but third year may be possible.
Contact: comenquiry@auckland.ac.nz

Creative Arts and Industries: second year, but third year may be possible.
Contact: info-creative@auckland.ac.nz

Education and Social Work: Education students can go only in Semester Two of the second year. Sport, Health and Physical Education students should consult with your programme leader as timing may be flexible. Exchange is currently unavailable for Social Work students. 
Contact: please discuss your exchange with your programme leader.

Engineering: Semester Two of Part II or any semester of Part III. You can only go for one semester and transfer back a maximum of 60 points. 
Contact: foe-enquiries@auckland.ac.nz

Global Studies: second or third year. Apply for exchange first and if you receive a nomination offer, then discuss your courses with Global Studies.

Law: only in fourth year when you take fourth year electives.
Contact: undergradlaw@auckland.ac.nz

Medical and Health Sciences: please consult with your faculty. Exchange is not applicable for Medicine, Pharmacy and Optometry students (consult faculty for overseas opportunities).
Contact: fmhs@auckland.ac.nz

Nursing: only in Semester Two of your third year.
Contact: School of Nursing staff

Science: second year, but third year may be possible.
Contact: scifac@auckland.ac.nz

Conjoints: You have more flexibility, as you may be able to select courses from either one or both halves of your degree (depending on the host university). When you go is determined by how you schedule your courses.

Law Conjoints: either law courses only or the other part of your degree, but a mix of both faculties is usually not allowed.

Postgraduate

  • You can only go for one semester in a taught postgraduate programme.
  • Discuss feasibility with your faculty, as exchange may not be possible for certain programmes.
  • When applying for a postgraduate degree programme, apply to 360 International at the same time. If you’re not accepted into the postgraduate programme, we simply withdraw you from the exchange.

Foreign language proficiency

If you are taking courses taught in another language, you need to demonstrate proficiency in the language of instruction as part of your application before you can be approved. Example countries include Chile, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Caledonia, Spain, and South Korea. For each institution’s requirements, please check the exchange partner university fact sheets.

What it means to be “proficient” in a foreign language

Essentially it means you have studied a language at university level for a minimum of two years, or meet the requirements indicated by that particular institution, before going on exchange.

This chart by the Council of Europe indicates different levels of language proficiency.

In order to have sufficient skills to study in a foreign language, you need to have achieved a minimum level of B2. Even with a B2 level, we strongly advise you take an intensive language course for 2-4 weeks before beginning your studies.

Intensive language courses

Most exchange partners in non-English speaking countries offer intensive language courses before their semester begins as part of orientation. Please ensure you check whether these courses are mandatory or optional.