LLB(Hons) entry requirements

Further information on the LLB(Hons) programme entry requirements.

Can students who have not completed Part II be included in the selection process by application?

It is a pre-requisite that all Part II courses are completed before a student can be considered for entry into the Honours programme. This means students cannot apply for Honours while they are still completing any Part I or Part II courses.

What if I don’t get into Honours after the completion of my Part II courses?

If you do not receive an invitation to the Honours Programme following the completion of your Part II courses, there is an option to apply for the Programme the following year. This is known as a Part III/IV Honours Application.

If you make a Part III/IV Honours Application your weighted average will be based on all the Law courses that you have completed. Non-law courses are not included in the calculation. 

You will not be eligible to defer if you will have completed your Part IV electives prior to commencing your seminar.

What does the selection process involve?

The Honours Selection Committee meet to determine the entry requirements for the programme for the given year. A weighted average is then calculated by default for every student who has completed Part II, and for students who deferred their invitation from the previous year. A weighted average is also calculated for any Part III/IV applicants. If a student meets the requirements for entry for the given year, they will receive an invitation to the Honours programme. 

How is the weighted average calculated?

All law courses that a student has completed in the preceding years are included in the calculation. For most students this means a weighted average of the following courses only: LAW 121G, LAW 131, LAW 141, LAW 201, LAW 211, LAW 231, LAW 241 and LAW 298. However, any other completed law course will also be included in the calculation. Non-law courses are not included.

A weighted average is calculated using the points value of the course and the actual (rounded) mark achieved in that course.

Method of Calculation

The points value of a course is multiplied by the mark obtained in that course e.g. 121G is worth 15 points and a student received a mark of 88% for it. 15 multiplied by 88 is 1320.This calculation is carried out for each of the law courses completed. These values are then totalled to result in a ‘Total points multiplied by mark’ value (highlighted in green below). The number of points of each of the completed law courses is then totalled to find a ‘total points’ value (highlighted in blue below).

The final weighted average (highlighted in yellow below) is calculated by dividing the ‘total points multiplied by mark’ value (in green) with the ‘total points’ value (in blue).

Worked example

Will my Part I law courses be counted?

Yes, all Part I law courses are included in the weighted average calculation for entry to the Law Honours programme.

Are my non-law courses counted?

No, non-law courses are not included in the weighted average calculation for entry to the Law Honours programme.

What happens if I have repeated a course?

Final marks for courses repeated will be averaged. The average mark will have the points weight of the original course.

Worked example

2015 First Semester LAW 121G 71 (B)
2015 Second Semester LAW 121G 80 (A-)
Average: (71 + 80/2) = 75.5 | Points: 15pts

What happens if I have failed a course?

All fails (D+, D, D-, DNC, DNS) and withdrawals are included in the weighted average calculation for entry to the Law Honours Programme. The final mark is recorded as zero (0) in the case of DNC and DNS grades.

What if I have transferred from another University? How is my weighted average calculated?

If you have transferred from another University and had law courses that were completed at that other University credited to the University of Auckland LLB degree, those courses will be included in the weighted average calculation for entry to the Honours programme.

Where the mark for the credited course is available on the transcript from the other institution, this is the mark that will be used. Where there is only a grade available on the transcript from the other institution, the mark assigned to that grade will be the mid-point of the grade achieved e.g. if the grade on the transcript from the other institution is a B+, the student will have a mark of 77 assigned to that course for the purposes of calculating the weighted average.

Are my exchange grades counted in the weighted average?

Exchange grades are not counted in the weighted average calculation.