Dean's Honours List 2021

The Faculty of Engineering is proud to recognise the following students for demonstrating excellence in academic performance by being either in the top 5% of their Engineering study in their discipline and part, or attaining a GPA of at least 8.25 from the Engineering courses they are enrolled in this year.

Please note that letters for this year will be sent out in early February.

Please note that to be eligible for the Dean’s Honours List, you are required to have enrolled and completed at least 60 points in the Engineering courses at the University of Auckland in that particular academic year. This may mean that conjoint students on an overseas exchange are ineligible for the Dean’s Honours list as their courses completed on exchange will be only be added to their academic record as credit as opposed to towards calculating a GPA. This may leave them with only 45 points of engineering courses enrolled at the University of Auckland, rather than the required 60 points. General Education courses and courses that are for the other component degree of a conjoint will also not be included in the GPA calculation for this purpose.

Engineering General

Parts I and II

Aarnob Guha
Aaron Rodrigues
Adarsh Koirala
Aditya Shenoy
Aditya Sohani
Alex Kim
Alexandre Fargier
Alyssa Olsen
Andre Ramljak
Andrew Lam
Andrew Lee
Andy Woo
Angela Guo
Anna Millar
Amanda Huang
Ariel Wang
Ashton Nelson
Ayaan Saiyad
Bede Mitchell
Ben Parnell
Ben Zhou
Brodie Dye
Charlie Williams
Connor Stevens
Dan Chae
Daniel Clark
Daniel Eir
Daniel Hall
Danny Su
David Kung
Devesh Duptala
Doug Russ
Ed Allison
Edmund Lu
Elise Oxenham
Eloise Beattie
Emily Zou
Emma Wang
Erin McDonald
Ethan Kyle
Finnian Montgomery
Futian Zhou
Gabby Sumner
Gary Kessell
Gauri Raj
Grant Liu
Guryash Matharu
Haoran Sun
Henissa Tong
Henry Simpson
Henry Wang
Hong Kit Li
Isabella Stevens
Jack Freeth
Jacob Mander
Jacob Mathew
Jacob Tan
Jason Liu
Jason Xavier
Jasper Lai
Jeremy Ting
Joe Kim
Josh Jeffers
Josh Meyer
Josh Plummer
Joshua Browne
June Terzaghi
Kai Hirafune
Karl Luigi Guarin
Kenny Yu
Kiko Ilievski
Leander Legaspi
Lee Violet Ong
Leroy Lu
Louie Curnow
Louis Brewster
Louis Lee
Lucas Gray
Luke Bao
Luke Kim
Max Chen
Michael Bebelman
Miguel Yap
Mihnea Vlad
Mitchell Wong
Moeka Nakane
Natalie Teng
Nico Holmes
Oliver Vannoort
Oscar Kippenberger
Phoebe Donaldson
PK Wadsworth
Ravin Ravi
Raymond Luo
Rohan Kumar
Rosey Robb
Ruth Gao
Sadat Taseen
Sam Skinner
Samuel Cordner
Samuel Garth
Samuel Yoo
Sarra Ekladios
Shaquille Khan
Sharjil Kazi
Shiangbo Chang
Shivam Desai
Sofia Cradwick
Sophia Schulz
Stephen Ng
Sven Jansen-Snip
Tamsin Holmes
Tane Herbert
Tanishq Ranjith
Tayla Wong
Timothy Looi
Tony Lu
Tony Yin
Troy Mackenzie-Smee
Tyler Kim
Vijay Nirvaneshwar
Vincent Chui
Wen Jie See
Woo Jin Lee
Youting Lei
Yunge Yu
Yutong Lin
Zyean Cutler

Biomedical Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Alex Yan
Holly Hogan-Murphy
Josephine Situ
Nathan Pinder
Poppy Buissink
Sheng-Ya Wang
Wey Jynn Thoo

Parts II/III and III

Aimee Lin
Jae Min Seo
Joshua Dillon
Kristi Fechney
Nicky Dachs
Stephen Parinas

Parts III/IV and IV

Alicia Lie
Brittany Hazelgrove
Catriona Miller
Emily-Jade Yee
Isabel Cowlishaw
Madeline Parker
Sana Patel
Sydney Ensor

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Dominic Pranjoto
Gina Leclercq
Jaden Zeng
Kathy Pu
Miranda Graham
Qiwen Liu

Parts II/III and III

Ben Strode-Penny
Juliet Shepherd
Regan Ding
Sarah Wu

Parts III/IV and IV

Claudia Bridger
Elizabeth Timings
Evie Brake
Jackson Ren
Marc Russenberger
Matthew Oei
Morgan Dolfing
Paris Yee
Stella Croad
Tian Fong

Civil Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Andy Oliver
Celine Tian
Emma Hjorth
Kevin Wu
Leo Wang
Michael Fray
Monica Ping
Nina Qiu
Rebecca Liao

Parts II/III and III

Adnan Ahmed
Alyssa Lewitt
Chloe Ji
Claire Yang
Daniel Blunden
Franco Zhu
Geenodh Ekanayake
Ho Zhin Man
Jayden Abbott
Levi Godwin-Spondre
Marco Chui
Sabina East
Tony Zeng
Yunfan Yu

Parts III/IV and IV

Alan Lin
Alex Kirby
Angel Sun
Anqi Yang
Anurag Ray
Benjamin Marsh
Blake Nicholson
Caleb van Essen
Dimitri Petreski
Dominic Clark
Frank Li
Hana Leofo
Hannah Wu
Ioana Manoa
Kris Cheng
Leo Anderson
Matthew Thornton
Meghan Drew
Mengdi Li
Michael Smith
Mitva Patel
Natasha Bycroft
Paarth Rajpal
Petra Saecker-Battley
Savanna Weller
Sharon Zheng
Shirley Pan
Sophie Gatman
Sunny Hua
Suowei Wu
Thomas Yang
Yiqing Zuo
Zhichun Ye

Computer Systems Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Alexander Bailey
Isaac Chandler
Jordan Green
Kallum Spader
Suzanne Lo

Parts II/III and III

Andrey Chukhraev
David Cole
Earlene Starling Babette
Henry Mitchell-Hibbert
Isabelle Johns
Jack Morrow-Zhang
Lucy Wu

Parts III/IV and IV

Angela Hollings
Aniket Rai
Brandon Wood
Cecil Symes
Jordy Evans
Lenny Schwarz

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Alexander Wiseman
Andrea Guan
Anthony White
Charley Shi
Isaac Sheppard
Muhammad Afandi
Puja Laxman

Parts II/III and III

Carissa Liew
Sean McKeown
Varun Bora

Parts III/IV and IV

Brandon Pais
Brian Gu
Elizabeth Yap
Fernanda Reid
Jared Gebert
Kelly Yuan
Lara Georgis
Nathan Miller
Niwanthi Nugapitiya
Owen Kang
Rupert Power
Yuanyuan Tian

Engineering Science

Parts I/II and II

Aqeel Munif
Ben Hall
Caitlin Scott
Callum Collier
Charlotte Cordwell
Emily Hacket Pain
Hugh Parsons
Jaqlin van Schalkwyk
Jim Zhu
Josh Jang
Joshua Sampson
Kevin Hu
Maia Darling
Manas Sonar
Maya Speers
Morgan Hatch
Myles Wardley
Nicholas Lee
Nicholas Patel
Nicholas Sundvick
Nikhil Banerjee
Ryan In
Sarah Poulter
Seb Hodge
Serena Yu
Thomas Csizmadia
Tom Purkis
Trent Wong
Trishul Sharma
Youxiang Lei

Parts II/III and III

Adam Clifford
Alex de Beer
Alex Guo
Amanda Lee
Anton Aish
Ben Karl
Biyuan Chen
Campbell Talaepa
Campbell Walker
Chelsea Kah
Cynthia Lee
Dylan Chen
Eungi Lee
Hung Ngu
Jacob Eyles
Jenny Choi
John Keating
Luke Sluyter
Matthew Duffett
Nene Matsuki
Nicholas Wright
Paulse Anithottam
Robbie Agnew
Sebastian Ayson Macfarlane
Taiji Endo
Toni Schollum

Parts III/IV and IV

Akhilesh Madhur
Alexander Farmiloe
Andrew Power
Andrew Wickens
Campbell Knowles
Chirag Mani
Colin Watanabe
Derek Long
Dominic Keehan
Gabriel Hong
Jack Yarndley
Jahnvi Trivedi
Jaime Wu
Jason Tran
Jobandeep Singh
Joel Trent
Joon Im
Joshua Looker
Karl Zhu
Lydia Watson
Natalie Ayto
Oliver Sanderson
Samantha Lim
Sarah Hyne
Scott Simmons
Sharn-konet Reitsma
Sophie Reedy-Young

Mechanical Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Ahimsha Vallipuram
Cindy Chang
Emma Sim-Smith
Hannah Brighouse
Isabelle Burr
Joel Griffin
Matthew Inglis
Matthew Yang
Tim Peck
William Pickett
Yerin An

Parts II/III and III

Alyssa Laterveer
Emma Sio
Hamish Mellow
Joshua Rout
Sabrina Yarndley
Wojtek Cierpisz

Parts III/IV and IV

Andrew Meng
Chinmaya Dixit
Janice Ho
Joshua Bagg
Maximilian Pitto
Richard Tang
Spencer Johnstone
Vivian Xu

Mechatronics Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Alvaro Nola Dodd
Anahera Roestenburg
Botao Dong
Brianna Breeze
Dom Alexander
Geoffrey Huang
George Reddish
Jannik Wittgen
Jean van Zyl
Jean-Daniel Rosset
Jonty Kirk
Jos Spaans
Leo Mooney
Masahiro Kobayashi
Matthew Shepherd
Matthew Welcome
Nic Zwager
Nikitta Jam
Oscar Lin
Salustiano Rodriguez-Ferrere
Sam Gilbert
Samuel Reedy
Stefan Zdravkovic
Sumukha Viswakarma
Toby Osborne
Travis Augenstein
Tristan Pilditch
Vu Bach
Youjia Xu
Yuzhang Tan

Parts II/III and III

Alan Chen
Alex Van Zyl
Brenna Coleman-Smith
Caleb Probine
Callan Loomes
Cameron Boyd
Corey Duguid
Daniel Yu
David Yang
Emily Register
Emily Steiner
Harry Zhang
Iris Liu
Joseph Byrne
Joshua Monteiro
Joshua Ng
Joshua Taylor
Justin Gong
Leighton Jensen
Luke Patterson
Norman Cardon
Oscar Watson
Ricky Huang
William A'court

Parts III/IV and IV

Aaron Mouat
Bonnie Guan
Crystal Leung
Dylan Townsend
Goyum Siriwardane
Harvey Merton
Jac-Wye Chan
Jemima Prins
Jessica Budd
Jonathan Bidmead
JunBang Liang
Kiera Montgomery
Meilyka Amir
Michelle Wang
Nisal Jayaneththi
Peter Mitchell
Regina Lee
Reuben O'Brien
Sahil Bhatiani
Sam Wouters
Thomas Lovelock
Vanessa Chong
Yameizhen Li
Zifan Li

Software Engineering

Parts I/II and II

Ahmad Barzak
Angela Lorusso
Ben Lowthian
Breanna Jury
Callum Iddon
Danika Chhour
Destiny Li
Eva Sorensen
Frank Ji
Harry Qu
Jared Daniel Recomendable
Jason Chen
Jia Tee
Jin Young Oh
Joao Madelino
John Chen
Joshua Zhu
Karan Thakur
Kevin Wang
Matan Yosef
Matthew Creahan
Matthew Jakeman
Max Nankivell
Mike Ma
Nicholas Yao
Nick Huang
Nigel Lai
Ojas Madaan
Owen Eng
Raymond Feng
Raymond Zhang
Samantha Mebius
Serena Lau
Steven Cho
Tony Cui

Parts II/III and III

Alexander Nicholson
Beverley Sun
Daniel Li
Flynn Fromont
Fraser McCallum
Hajin Kim
Johnathan Coe
Maggie Pedersen
Mattt M
Oscar Li
Peter Goedeke
Shrey Tailor

Parts III/IV and IV

Alan Thomas
Alexander Verkerk
Andrew Donovan
Andy Huang
Anubhav Khanna
Blake Hattingh
Daniel Hor
Daniel Kim
David Xiao
Denise Jarry
Di Kun Ong
Dong Mei Lim
Elisa Yansun
Eva-Rae McLean
Felix Yang
Jack Chamberlain
Jackson Ayling-Campbell
Jenna Kumar
Jennifer Lowe
Jiawei Ge
Kyle Hall
Kyle Zhou
Laura Huijser
Lucas Gao
Maric Kim
Martin Tiangco
Max Gurr
Rawiri Hohepa
Raymond Chiu
Sarah Trenberth
Seif Younes
Shih-Hao Chen
Sreeniketh Raghavan
Tommy Shi
Yuno Oh

Structural Engineering

Part ll 

Ella Lee
Ima Li
Jade Matravers
Krisha Chandnani
Nehaal Deo
Sofie Mulligan