2011 Awards list

At the end of each year's NZ Economics Competition we award a trophy and prize to the winners, as well as several high distinction prizes and awards.

2011 National winners - trophy and $400 prize

Division 1

  • Oliver Brown | ACG Parnell College, year 13

Division 2

  • Harrison Bel | Auckland Grammar School, year 12

2011 High Distinction prizes

$300 prize

  • Joe Ascroft | John McGlashan College, year 12
  • Matthew Skiffington | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 13

$250 prize

  • Raymond Lee | Macleans College, year 13
  • Cameron McNae | Nelson College, year 11

$200 prize

  • Jonty Blundell | Rathkeale College, year 13
  • Callum McPetrie | Tawa College, year 13
  • Naum Naumovski | Rutherford College, year 13
  • Hemanth Pemmaraju | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Lingliang Zhang | Macleans College, year 13

$150 prize

  • Hayden Berkers | Te Awamutu College, year 12
  • Ryan Smith | Tauranga Boys' College, year 13

$100 prize

  • Mitchell Allan Heslip | John McGlashan College, year 12
  • Robert Zhang | Auckland Grammar School, year 13

$75 prize

  • Mitchell Barrow-Kay | Northcote College, year 13
  • Zachary Clarke | ACG Senior College of NZ, year 13
  • Matthew Harvey | ACG Parnell College, year 12
  • Jefferson King | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Junchi Liu | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • James Woods | Macleans College, year 13
  • Harry Yoon | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 13

2011 High Distinction awards

  • Alex Ainsworth | Rangitoto College, year 12
  • Sam Allan | Aquinas College, year 13
  • Petar Andrejic | Onslow College, year 12
  • Alen Aniyan Meenchira | Wellington College, year 13
  • Sylvie Arnerich | Wellington East Girls' College, year 12
  • Harkaran Aujla | Taupo-nui-a-Tia College, year 13
  • James Kenta Azuma | Glendowie College, year 12
  • Daniel Baider | Hutt International Boys' School, year 13
  • George Barlow | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Chris Barrett | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • William Bowden | Whangarei Boys' High School, year 12
  • Lauren Broughton | Newlands College, year 13
  • Michelle Bull | Kapiti College, year 12
  • Parit Burintrathikul | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Sam Butcher | Middleton Grange School, year 12
  • Ben Chambers | Mt Albert Grammar School, year 13
  • An Ran Chen | Macleans College, year 13
  • Angus Cheng | St Kentigern College, year 13
  • Henry Chittock | Mt Albert Grammar School, year 13
  • Ryan Clark | Pukekohe High School, year 12
  • Blake Clifford | ACG Strathallan College, year 12
  • Thomas Clout | Tauranga Boys' College, year 13
  • Brent Coleman | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Joel Collingwood | Napier Boys' High School, year 12
  • Yvette Coyle | Wellington East Girls' College, year 12
  • Michael Crowcroft | Dilworth School, year 13
  • Lorenzo Culiat | ACG Strathallan College, year 13
  • William Cunniffe | Rosmini College, year 13
  • Joshua Dawson | Otago Boys' High School, year 12
  • Sam Donaldson | Onslow College, year 13
  • Callum Dudson | Shirley Boys' High School, year 13
  • Alice Dunn | Tawa College, year 12
  • Adam Dyhrberg | Kapiti College, year 12
  • Rebekah Fistonich | Waikato Diocesan School For Girls, year 13
  • Joseph Foster | Rangitoto College, year 12
  • Matthew Fouhy | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Riki Fujii | Macleans College, year 12
  • Jessica Furmanski | Rangitoto College, year 12
  • Melissa Gale | Long Bay College, year 12
  • Rebecca Gan | Onslow College, year 13
  • Chino Jose Garcia | Macleans College, year 13
  • Jack Gifford | Greymouth High School, year 13
  • Ashford Gill | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • Ben Goh | Lynfield College, year 12
  • Jonathan Graham | Hillcrest High School, year 13
  • Jonathan Heslop | Ellesmere College, year 13
  • Jason Hira | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 13
  • Samuel Irvine | Palmerston North Boys' High School, year 13
  • Ashlee Kang | Kristin School, year 13
  • Raseong Kee | Auckland International College, year 13
  • Olivia Kennedy | Westlake Girls' High School, year 12
  • Sam Kirk | Palmerston North Boys' High School, year 13
  • Thomas Kirk | Taieri College, year 13
  • Joe Kirtley | Aquinas College, year 12
  • Jeremy Koh | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Hamish Kumar | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Abhay Lamba | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Bruno Lane | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Thomas Langley | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • Henry Law | Northcote College, year 12
  • Seunghyun Lee | Rangitoto College, year 12
  • Lisa Liu | Hillcrest High School, year 13
  • Dillon Logan | Pukekohe High School, year 13
  • Page Logan | Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, year 13
  • Wei Jian Loh | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Vivan Maheshwari | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Jack Manning | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Jack Matthes | Onslow College, year 12
  • Drew McCartie | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • Thomas McLaughlin | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Stella McMullen | Napier Girls' High School, year 13
  • Perzaan Mehta | Botany Downs Secondary College, year 12
  • Brooklyn Mellar | Sacred Heart Girls' College (Hamilton), year 12
  • Jack Mellor | Nelson College, year 11
  • Abigail Miles | Palmerston North Girls' High School, year 12
  • Matthew Mills | Glendowie College, year 13
  • Petr Morgoun | Nayland College, year 13
  • Nenad Naumovski | Rutherford College, year 12
  • Jeremy O'Connor | James Hargest College, year 13
  • William Ogden | Hutt International Boys' School, year 12
  • Sangmin Oh | Cambridge High School, year 13
  • Axel Olsthoorn | Onslow College, year 12
  • Richard Ong | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Matthew Page | Palmerston North Boys' High School, year 12
  • Ravi Harish Patel | Palmerston North Boys' High School, yeah 13
  • Jasmine Payne | Diocesan School For Girls, year 13
  • Samuel Pease | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Nicky Penhall | Napier Boys' High School, year 12
  • Christopher Perriam | Rosmini College, year 13
  • Freyja Petursson | Sacred Heart Girls' College (Hamilton), year 11
  • Axton Dean Pitt | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 13
  • Conor Pope-Moody | Kapiti College, year 13
  • Joseph Pratt | Rangitoto College, year 12
  • Hannah Prior | FAHS - Feilding High School, year 12
  • Benjamin Reynolds | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Joseph Ringrose | Kapiti College, year 12
  • David Robinson | Wellington College, year 13
  • Jaya Sharma | ACG Senior College of NZ, year 13
  • Alexandro Sikiotis | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 13
  • David Sim | Newlands College, year 12
  • Ashwin Singh | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Nikaela Smith | Sacred Heart Girls' College (Hamilton), year 12
  • Mitchell Smitheram | Kristin School, year 12
  • David Somerville | Wellington College, year 13
  • Chuyu Song | Auckland International College, year 12
  • Yo-Der Song | Macleans College, year 11
  • Thomas St George | Napier Boys' High School, year 12
  • Megan Still | Rutherford College, year 12
  • Alessandro Stollenwerk | ACG Senior College of NZ, year 13
  • David Stone | Aquinas College, year 11
  • Patrick Sun | Dilworth School, year 13
  • Stephen Sutjipto | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Benny Tan | Macleans College, year 12
  • Zepplin Toomer | Rathkeale College, year 12
  • Nicholas Twort | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Lee Van Der Lem | Kings High School (Dunedin), year 12
  • Florian Virtosu | Onslow College, year 13
  • Sam Viskovich | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Shuang Wang | Rangitoto College, year 13
  • Te Wen | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Tegan Weston | Waimea College, year 13
  • Jack Weterings | Tauhara College, year 12
  • Sally Whineray | Diocesan School For Girls, year 12
  • Cullen Wooller | Wentworth College, year 13
  • Kristyan Wright | Mt Albert Grammar School, year 13
  • Bobby Yang | Kristin School, year 12
  • Sumin Yoon | Sacred Heart Girls' College (Hamilton), year 12
  • David You | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Denny Zhang | Macleans College, year 13