2015 Awards list

At the end of each year's NZ Economics Competition we award a trophy and prize to the winners, as well as several high distinction prizes and awards.

High Distinction - $100 Prize

  • Cameron Scoular | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Sebastian Allum | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Ngoc Quyen Pham | Auckland International College, year 12
  • Lucas Lee | Maclean's College, year 12
  • Jake McConnell | King's College, year 13
  • Ben Hughes | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12

High Distinction - $200 Prize

  • Andrew Tang | Scots College, year 12
  • Hayden Jeune | Gisborne Boys’ High School, year 13
  • Edmund Hodges | Gisborne Boys’ High School, year 13
  • Callum Williams | Gisborne Boys’ High School, year 13
  • MinSun Song | Gisborne Boys’ High School, year 13
  • George Han | Gisborne Boys’ High School, year 13
  • Edmund Hodges | Lynfield College, year 13
  • Callum Williams | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • MinSun Song | Wentworth College, year 13
  • George Han | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13

National Winners - $300 Prize and Trophy

Division Two

  • Zachary Wong | Maclean’s College, year 12

Division One

  • Xiangwen Wan | ACG Parnell College, year 13
  • Jefferey Li | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Nicholas Goldstein | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • James Brown | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Liam Casey | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13

2015 Merit List

High Distinction Awards

  • Dara Abraham | Thames High School, year 11
  • Amay Aggarwal | King's College, year 13
  • Youngsun An | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Michael Anson | Upper Hutt College, year 12
  • Miguel Antonio | St Patrick's College (Silverstream), year 12
  • Aditya Arora | Maclean's College, year 13
  • Sung-Woo Baek | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Damian Baranyai | Wentworth College, year 12
  • Hugh Barlow | St Peter's College (Auckland) 12
  • Andrew Black | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Nicholas Botica | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Zoe Braddock | KingsWay School, year 13
  • Dan Brailsford | ACG Parnell College, year 12
  • Jack Brewin | Wentworth College, year 12
  • Michel Bui | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Lachlan Cate | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Abhishek Chawla | Maclean's College, year 12
  • Jacob Cheatley | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Army Xingqi Mitchell Chen | Auckland International College, year 12
  • Zhirou Chen | Auckland International College, year 12
  • Gordon Chen | Burnside High School, year 13
  • Kevin Chen | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Irene Chen | Maclean's College, year 13
  • Ken Chen | Newlands College, year 13
  • Max Cooper | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Hodson Corey | Napier Boys' High School, year 13
  • Aaron Dai | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Patrick Dutton | Rangitoto College, year 13
  • Daphney Erlano | Mt Albert Grammar School, year 12
  • Mackenzie Farell | Long Bay College, year 13
  • Benjamin Finer | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Daniel Finney | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Francesco Geldard | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Thomas Goodin | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • Denver Gray | Western Springs College, year 13
  • Jason Guan | Christ's College, year 13
  • Matthew Handford | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Max Harris | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Petterson Harry | Napier Boys' High School, year 13
  • Scott Herbert | Glendowie College, year 13
  • Joshua Hickey | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Kieran Hodson | Newlands College, year 13
  • Haoting Hou | ACG NZ International College, year 13
  • Andrew Hu | Maclean's College, year 12
  • Saffron Huang | Maclean's College, year 13
  • Ruth Huang | Rutherford College, year 13
  • Trevor Hutchens | ACG Parnell College, year 12
  • Sam Jain | Maclean's College, year 12
  • Taylor James | Takapuna Grammar School, year 12
  • Harrison Jin | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Samuel Ku | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Vishanth Kumar | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Yoojong Lee | Auckland International College, year 12
  • David Lee | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Wendy Lee | Maclean's College, year 13
  • Daniel Lee | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Wonhi Lee | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Wenzong Li | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Christine Li | Diocesan School for Girls, year 13
  • Grace Ling | Glendowie College, year 12
  • Xinchang Liu | Auckland International College, year 12
  • Maggie Lo | Epsom Girls' Grammar School, year 13
  • Tai Lohrer | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Alma Lowe | Glendowie College, year 13
  • Sam Malloy | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Tim McDonnell | Acquinas College, year 13
  • James McIntosh | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Joshua McSkimming | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Amaan Merchant | Wanganui High School, year 13
  • Natalie Merrill | Acquinas College, year 13
  • Ashmita Mirajkar | Maclean's College, year 11
  • Nithya Narayanan | Lynfield College, year 12
  • Thi Van Hanh Nguyen | Auckland International College, year 11
  • Andrew O'Malley-Shand | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Sam Pallas | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Byung Chan (BRIAN) Park | Pinehurst School, year 13
  • Alejo Pedreira | Auckland Grammar School, year 13
  • Logan Phillips | Bethlehem College, year 13
  • Anna Redmond | James Hargest College, year 13
  • Cameron Salisbury | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Aiden Scott | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • Matthew Seddon | Westlake Boys' High School, year 12
  • Ajay Shanmuganathan | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Haozhou Shen | ACG NZ International College, year 13
  • Tiger Shi | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • James Shore | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Gurdeep Singh | Botany Downs Secondary College, year 12
  • Soumil Singh | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 13
  • Samuel Sladden | Scots College, year 12
  • Eugene Song | Auckland International College, year 12
  • Anton Stanisich | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 13
  • Andrew Summers | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Ao Tang | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Harman Thind | Burnside High School, year 13
  • Finn Thompson | Nelson College, year 12
  • Charlie Tomlinson | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Samuel Turnbull | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Jeevan Vettivel | Hamilton Boys' High School, year 12
  • Christopher Vroegop | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Harrison Webb | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Shaun Wee | Maclean's College, year 12
  • Jack Wicks | Scots College, year 12
  • Sean Wilson | St Peter's College (Auckland), year 12
  • Zach Withers | Burnside High School, year 12
  • Cameron Wong | Auckland Grammar School, year 12
  • Kendall Wu | Maclean's College, year 13
  • Annalise Wynn | Bethlehem College, year 13
  • Wei Wen Yim | Hillcrest High School, year 12
  • Qiao Zhang | ACG NZ International College, year 13
  • Carl Zhang | Westlake Boys' High School, year 13
  • Tao Natalie Zhu | Diocesan School for Girls, year 12