Undergraduate courses

Undergraduate courses provide an overview and foundation in Biological Sciences, and prepare you for further study opportunities.

Stage one Biological Sciences courses

Course coode Course title Coordinator
BIOSCI 100 Antarctica: The Frozen Continent Caroline Aspden
BIOSCI 100G Antarctica: The Frozen Continent (General Education) Caroline Aspden
BIOSCI 101 Life! Origins and Mechanisms Amanda Harper
BIOSCI 106 Foundations of Biochemistry Julie McIntosh
BIOSCI 107 Biology for Biomedical Science: Cellular Processes Suzanne Reid
BIOSCI 108 Biodiversity: Patterns of Life James Brock
BIOSCI 109 Ecology and Evolution: The Continuum of Life Caroline Aspden

Stage two Biological Sciences courses

Course coode Course title Coordinator
BIOSCI 201 Cellular and Molecular Biology Kathryn Jones
BIOSCI 202 Genetics Suzanne Reid
BIOSCI 203 Biochemistry Kathryn Jones
BIOSCI 204 Principles of Microbiology Kathryn Jones
BIOSCI 205 Plant, Cell and Environment Karine David
BIOSCI 206 Principles of Ecology Caroline Aspden
BIOSCI 207 Adaptive Form and Function Greg Holwell
BIOSCI 208 Invertebrate Diversity Mary Sewell
BIOSCI 210 Evolution and the Biological Origin of Life Anna Santure
BIOSCI 220 Quantitative Biology Nick Matzke (Semester 1)
Jane Allison (Semester 2)

Stage three Biological Sciences courses

Course coode Course title Coordinator
BIOSCI 322 Evolution of Genes, Populations and Species Shane Lavery
BIOSCI 324 Plant Pathology and Symbiosis Nijat Imin
BIOSCI 325 Plant Diversity and Function Cate Macinnis-Ng
BIOSCI 326 Plant Biotechnology for Crops and Health Joanna Putterill
BIOSCI 328 Fisheries and Aquaculture Neill Herbert
BIOSCI 333 Marine Ecology and Conservation Rochelle Constantine
BIOSCI 334 Biology of Marine Organisms Brendon Dunphy
BIOSCI 335 Ecological Physiology Tony Hickey
BIOSCI 337 Animal Behaviour Kristal Cain
BIOSCI 338 Biology of Terrestrial Animals Anne Gaskett
BIOSCI 347 Environmental Microbiology and Biotechnology Mike Taylor
BIOSCI 348 Food and Industrial Microbiology Sarah Knight
BIOSCI 349 Biomedical Microbiology Richard Kingston
BIOSCI 350 Protein Structure and Function Shaun Lott
BIOSCI 351 Molecular Genetics Russell Snell
BIOSCI 353 Molecular and Cellular Regulation Christopher Squire
BIOSCI 355 Genomics and Genome Biology Ant Poole
BIOSCI 356 Developmental Biology and Cancer Hilary Sheppard
BIOSCI 358 Nutritional Science Jennifer Miles-Chan
BIOSCI 394 Terrestrial Ecology and Conservation Margaret Stanley
BIOSCI 395 Pacific Biogeography and Biodiversity Shane Wright
BIOSCI 399 Capstone: Biological Science in a Post Truth World Julie McIntosh

Choosing your Biological Sciences courses