Academic advisers for undergraduate subjects and majors

We can help you with general undergraduate Science degree advice and specific undergraduate subject advice.

Student Hubs

Visit your hubs for help and advice on any aspect of your studies and life at University.

The Student Hubs are your physical gateway to Waipapa Taumata Rau | the University of Auckland.

The Student Hubs services are available seven days a week at the City, Grafton and Tai Tonga campuses and six days a week at Tai Tokerau, with friendly staff available to provide you with advice on any aspect of your studies and life at the University.

Find out more

Course Coordinator contact details

Get in touch with a Course Coordinator using the contact details on the spreadsheet below. 

Our specialist subject and equivalency advisers

 Subject Equivalency Adviser  Subject Adviser
 Anthropological Science  Ethan Cochrane  Ethan Cochrane
Biological Sciences (Stage I) Amanda Harper  Amanda Harper 
Biological Sciences (Stage II, III)

Caroline Aspden (ecology, animal, plant-based)

Suzanne Reid (microbiology, genetics, molecular biology)

Caroline Aspden (ecology, animal, plant-based)

Suzanne Reid (microbiology, genetics, molecular biology)

Biological Sciences (GradDipSci) Monica Kam  Monica Kam 
Tuākana Biological Sciences Dr Brendon Dunphy Dr Brendon Dunphy
Biomedical Science Monica Kam Monica Kam
Chemistry (Stage I) 

Kaitlin Beare 

Ruth Cink 

Malini Arewgoda 
Chemistry (Stage II and III)  David Ware  David Ware 
Computational Biology Jane Allison  Jane Allison 
Computer Science (Stage I)  Aniket Mahanti
Xinfeng Ye
Kaiqi Zhao
Ann Cameron
Asma Shakil
Computer Science (Stage II)  Aniket Mahanti
Xinfeng Ye
Kaiqi Zhao
Ann Cameron
Asma Shakil
Computer Science (Stage III)  Aniket Mahanti
Xinfeng Ye
Kaiqi Zhao
Michael Dinneen
Shyamli Sindhwani
Earth Sciences

Barry O’Connor

Barry O’Connor

Environmental Change Paul Augustinus Paul Augustinus
Environmental Science Luitgard Schwendenmann  Luitgard Schwendenmann 
Exercise Sciences Waruna Weerasekera Angus McMorland
Food Science and Nutrition Peter Swedlund  Peter Swedlund 
Geographic Information Science Katarzyna Sila-Nowicka Katarzyna Sila-Nowicka
Geography Rachael Boswell  Rachael Boswell 
Environmental Physics Ludmila Adam Ludmila Adam
Information & Technology Management (Stage II and III INFOSYS courses) Fernando Beltran Fernando Beltran
Logic and Computation Jeremy Seligman  Jeremy Seligman 
Marine Science Neill Herbert  Melissa Bowen
Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics Education

Bartek Ewertowski

ugadvice@math.auckland.ac.nz

Nicolette Rattenbury
Mathematics undergraduate international and exchange student adviser

Marie Graff (until 1 July 2024)

Lauren Smith (from 1 July 2024)

Marie Graff (until 1 July 2024) 

Lauren Smith (from 1 July 2024)

Medicinal Chemistry Brent Copp  Brent Copp 
Pharmacology Liam Anderson  Liam Anderson 
Physics (Stage I) Mark Conway  Mark Conway 
Physics (Stage II) Jan Eldridge Jan Eldridge
Physics (Stage III) Stéphane Coen  Stéphane Coen 
Physiology Anuj Bhargava  Anuj Bhargava 
Psychology (Stage I)

Michelle Burstall 

Andrea Mead

Michelle Burstall 

Andrea Mead 

Psychology (Stage II) Barry Hughes

Barry Hughes

Michelle Burstall

Psychology (Stage III) Jeff Hamm

Jeff Hamm

Michelle Burstall

Quantitative Economics

Nicolette Rattenbury

Bartek Ewertowsk

Nicolette Rattenbury

Bartek Ewertowski

Science in society (SCIGEN) Anthony Gampell  Anthony Gampell 
Statistics

Azam Asanjarani

David Smith

Lisa Chen

Kate Lee

Claudia Rivera Rodriguez

Azam Asanjarani

David Smith

Lisa Chen

Kate Lee

Claudia Rivera Rodriguez

Sustainability Anthony Gampell Anthony Gampell
Wine Science Neill Culley Neill Culley