Contact our people

To contact a member of the School of Environment, browse the details below. Here you will find our location, student advisors, and academic and professional staff.

For all enquiries regarding admission, enrolment, concessions and academic standing, please contact the Science Student Centre.

Environment office

Street address
School of Environment
Level 6, Room 620
Science Centre, Building 302,
23 Symonds Street
Auckland Central
Location map (Google)

Phone: +64 9 373 7599 ext 88465
Fax: +64 9 373 7434
Email: environment@auckland.ac.nz
Facebook: School of Environment

Postal Address
School of Environment
The University of Auckland
Private Bag 92019
Auckland 1142
New Zealand

Student advisors

Earth Sciences
Undergraduate - Barry O’Connor or Nick Richards
Postgraduate - Jennifer Eccles

Engineering Geology
Postgraduate - Martin Brook

Environmental Management
Postgraduate - Brad Coombes

Environmental Science
Undergraduate - Evan Weller
Postgraduate - Melanie Kah

Geographic Information Science
Katarzyna Sila-Nowicka

Geography
Undergraduate - Joe Fagan or Mel Wall
Postgraduate - Tom Baker

Geophysics
Undergraduate - Ludmila Adam
Postgraduate - Jennifer Eccles

PhD for all specialisations
Larry Murphy

Honours degrees adviser
Gretel Boswijk

Masters adviser (all specialisations)
Phil Shane

Key academic staff

Head of School
Associate Professor Julie (JR) Rowland

Deputy Head of School
Dr David Hayward

Head of Earth Sciences
Professor Kathleen Campbell

Head of Environmental Science
Associate Professor Kevin Simon

Head of Geography
Associate Professor Jenny Salmond

Search for Environment staff

To contact a member of our academic staff, please search the Environment staff directory.

To contact someone about a particular area of research, please visit our Environment research section or visit FindaThesis for a list of available supervisors.

Professional staff

Group Services Manager
Michael Groom

Group Services Team Leader
Anna-Marie Simcock

Group Services Coordinator
Samantha Huang

Group Services Administrator
Alexandra Soudlenkova

Academic Services Team Leader
Min-Young Lee

Academic Services Coordinator
Liana Ball

Research Programme Manager
Kathryn Howard

Research Programme Coordinators
Franca Peverelle
Kelly Kilpin

Facilities Coordinator
Lynette Carter

Associate Finance Business Partner
Amy Wadley

Finance Administrator
Rene Tablizo  

Technical Manager
Blair Sowman