Contact our people

To contact a member of the School of Chemical Sciences, browse the details below. Here you will find our location, student advisors, and academic and professional staff.

For all enquiries regarding admission, enrolment, concessions and academic standing, please contact the Science Student Centre.

Chemical Sciences office

School of Chemical Sciences
Science Centre,
Room 620
Level 6, Building 302
23 Symonds Street
Auckland Central
Location map (Google)

Phone: +64 9 373 7599 ext 88805
Email: a.khan@auckland.ac.nz
Facebook: School of Chemical Sciences
Twitter: @SCSatUoA 

Postal Address
School of Chemical Sciences
University of Auckland
Private Bag 92019
Auckland 1142
New Zealand

Chemistry Store Deliveries
Building 302, Level B, Room B10
Science Centre
DELIVERIES VIA: Carpark 40
Upper Wellesley Street East
Auckland 1010
New Zealand

Student advisors

Undergraduate

Stage I
Dr Malini Arewgoda
Dr Kaitlin Beare

Stage II and III
Dr David Ware

Postgraduate

Postgraduate Sub-doctoral Advisors
Associate Professor Geoffrey Waterhouse (Chemistry)
Dr Erin Leitao (Chemistry)
Professor Siew-Young Quek (Food Science)
Dr Douglas Elliott  (Forensic Science)
Associate Professor Gordon Miskelly (Forensic Science)
Mr Neill Culley (Wine Science)

Doctoral Advisor
Associate Professor Bruno Fedrizzi

Search for Chemical Sciences staff

If you know the name of the person you want to contact, please search the Chemical Science staff directory.

Or browse the research categories listed below.

Key academic staff

Head of School
Associate Professor Gordon Miskelly

Analytical chemistry
Associate Professor Bruno Fedrizzi
Professor Paul Kilmartin
Associate Professor Gordon Miskelly
Dr Lisa I. Pilkington

Biological chemistry
Professor Bob Anderson
Dr Ivanhoe Leung
Associate Professor Duncan McGillivray

Food science
Emeritus Professor Laurence Melton
Professor Conrad Perera
Professor Siew-Young Quek
Dr Peter Swedlund
Dr Fan Zhu
Dr Kang Huang
Dr Davide Mercadante

Forensic science
Dr Douglas Elliott
Associate Professor Gordon Miskelly

Green chemistry
Dr Ivanhoe Leung
Dr Viji Sarojini
Associate Professor Jonathan Sperry
Professor James Wright
Dr Cameron Weber

Inorganic chemistry
Professor Christian Hartinger
Dr Erin Leitao
Associate Professor Tilo Söhnel
Professor James Wright

Organic and medicinal chemistry
Professor David Barker
Distinguished Professor Margaret Brimble
Professor Brent Copp
Dr Daniel Furkert
Dr Viji Sarojini
Associate Professor Jonathan Sperry

Physical and materials chemistry

Professor Ralph Cooney
Dr Jianyong Jin
Associate Professor Duncan McGillivray
Professor Cather Simpson
Associate Professor Tilo Söhnel
Professor Jadranka Travas-Sejdic
Associate Professor Geoffrey Waterhouse
Professor David E Williams
Dr Geoff Willmott
Dr Zoran Zujovic
Dr Cameron Weber

Wine science
Mr Neill Culley
Dr Rebecca Deed
Associate Professor Bruno Fedrizzi
Professor Paul Kilmartin

Chemistry teaching and laboratories
Dr Malini Arewgoda
Dr Kaitlin Beare
Dr James Brady
Dr David Ware
Dr Ruth Cink

Click the link for the contact details of our Research Fellows.

For a searchable database of our masters and doctoral supervisors and research projects visit FindaThesis.

Professional staff

Group Services Manager
Michael Groom

Group Services Team Leader
Anna-Marie Simcock

Group Services Coordinator
John Lau

Group Services Administrator
Aisha Khan

Academic Services Team Leader
Min-Young Lee

Academic Services Coordinator
Sarah-Maru Berghan

Laboratory Manager
Katrina Graaf

Senior Technician
Tatiana Groutso

Manager Advanced Teaching labs
Jeff Boyle

Associate Finance Business Partner
David Jordan

Research Programme Manager
Victoria Smith

Research Programme Coordinator(s)
Simrin Ahmed
Emma Dawson