Contact our people

To contact a member of the School of Psychology, browse the details below. Here you will find our location, student advisors, and academic and professional staff.

For all enquiries regarding admission, enrolment, concessions and academic standing, please contact the Science Student Centre.

Psychology office

School of Psychology
Science Centre
Level 2, Building 302,
23 Symonds Street
Auckland Central
Location map (Google)

Phone: +64 9 373 7599 ext 88413
Email: psych@auckland.ac.nz
Twitter: @PsychUoA
Facebook: Speech Science UOA

Student advisors

Undergraduate

Coordinator Stage I
Michelle Burstall
Professor Tony Lambert
Andrea Mead

Coordinator Stage II
Dr Barry Hughes

Coordinator Stage III
Associate Professor Jeffrey Hamm

Postgraduate

Postgraduate advisor - Psychology
Sheryl Robertson

Postgraduate advisor - Speech Science
Min Ah-Lee

Honours advisor
Dr Sarah Cowie

Postgraduate Diploma advisor
Professor Quentin Atkinson

Masters advisor
Dr Jessica Maxwell

Doctoral advisor
Professor Karen Waldie

International advisors
Professor Karen Waldie
Dr Barry Hughes

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Reps

Key academic staff

Head of School
Professor Suzanne Purdy, Te Rarawa, NgāiTakoto

Deputy Head of School (Academic)
Associate Professor Kerry Gibson

Deputy Head of School (Research)
Professor Ian Kirk

Director Applied Behaviour Analysis
Dr Katrina Phillips 

Clinical Psychology Co-directors
Dr Sue Cowie 
Dr Margaret Dudley, Te Rarawa, Te Aupōuri, Ngāti Kahu

Psychology Clinic Director 
Glynnis Carolissen

Director of Speech Science
Dr Clare McCann

Director of Clinical Education (Speech Science)
Philippa Friary 

Director of Master of Organisational Psychology
Dr Lixin Jiang

Search for Psychology staff

To contact a member of our academic staff, please search the Psychology staff directory.

To contact someone about a particular area of research, please visit our Psychology research section or visit FindaThesis for a list of available supervisors.

Professional staff

Group Services Manager
Michael Groom

Group Services Team Leader
Anna-Marie Simcock

Group Services Coordinator
Odette Groom

Group Services Administrator
Mingming Wang (Grafton)
Angel Talluri (City)

Academic Services Team Leader
Merrion Baker
Suzanne Skelly (Speech Science)

Academic Services Coordinator
Nadia Kennington
Sheryl Robertson
Min-Ah Lee (Speech Science)

Technical Team Leader
Dr Veema Lodhia

Technicians
Dr Shanuki Jayamaha
Peter Johnson

Research Programme Manager
Mark Shaw

Research Programme Coordinator
Xavier Gillette

Accountant
TBC

Associate Finance Business Partner
Jess Davis

Finance Administrator
Kamalini Gnaniah

Facilities Coordinator
Farnaz Sheikh